Search
Duplex with Finished Basement
For Sale
$1,848,000

1829 W 10th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223

Residential, Brooklyn, NY

Property Size2,200 SF
Lot Size0.07 Acres
Price / SF$840
Days on Market25

Property Features for 1829 W 10th Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning R4-1
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1
Patio and Porch features Porch
Interior features A/C Unit - Wall, Dishwasher, Dryer, Garage Door Opener(s), Laundry Area, Microwave, Porch, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
Basement Finished, Full
Subdivision Gravesend
Standard status Active
Size 2,200 SF
Lot size 0.07 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 8450

Amenities

rear porch

Building Details

Year built 1925
Floors in Building 2
Flooring type Laminate, Hardwood, Ceramic, Tile
Building materials Wood Frame
Roof type Asphalt
Listing Agency: Douglas Elliman Real Estate
Listed By: Salvatore J. Valente · License #10401342951
Added: Aug 11 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 4:06AM
MLS# 503721

Copyright © 2026 Brooklyn New York Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,200-square-foot semi-detached duplex was built in 1925 and includes a main-level residence with three bedrooms, an open kitchen and living-dining area, stainless-steel appliances, quartz counters, and access to a rear porch. The upper residence provides two bedrooms, an office, a kitchen with granite counters, stainless-steel appliances, and an open living-dining arrangement.

A fully renovated finished basement adds tile flooring and a separate rear entrance. The property also includes a two-car garage, private driveway parking, generous closet space, wall-unit A/C, in-home laundry equipment, and hardwood, laminate, ceramic, and tile flooring. Located at 1829 W 10th Street in Brooklyn, the 0.0689-acre property is zoned R4-1.

Key Highlights

  • 2,200‑square‑foot semi‑detached duplex on a 0.0689‑acre lot
  • Main level includes 3 bedrooms and an open kitchen and living‑dining area
  • Upper residence offers 2 bedrooms, an office, and a renovated kitchen

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$77,048
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.17%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,540,960 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,100,686 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$856,089 $856.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$112.2K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$110.1K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$33.0K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$77.0K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,540,960
Cap Rate 7%
$1,100,686
Cap Rate 9%
$856,089

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.10M
$963.1K – $1.28M (±1% cap)
NOI $77,048 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.17%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$959.5K
$839.6K – $1.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $67,164 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.63%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.82M
$1.59M – $2.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $127,512 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.90%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Hotel & Motel Gym & Fitness Center Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,765
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11223, NY

83,519
Population
28,857
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
2.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
39,771
Density / Sq Mi
$63,950
Median Household Income
$40,592
Median Earnings
$1,653
Median Rent
$1,063,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-family residence with updated kitchens, private outdoor space, and parking for two vehicles.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1829 W 10th Street Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,848,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,200‑square‑foot semi‑detached duplex on a 0.0689‑acre lot; Main level includes 3 bedrooms and an open kitchen and living‑dining area; Upper residence offers 2 bedrooms, an office, and a renovated kitchen
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message