For Sale
    Back to Search
    Two-Unit Home in Laconia, NH Title is generated by Realmo AI

    18-20 Harrison Street, Laconia, NH 03426

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    Under Contract
    $389,000

    Multi-Family - Laconia, NH

    Property size:
    1,760 SF
    Lot size:
    0.11 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $221/SF
    Added:
    Mar 17, 2026
    Days on Market:
    67
    Last Refresh:
    May 22 at 2:06 pm

    Property Features for 18-20 Harrison Street

Bedrooms
    3
    Bathrooms
    2
    Rooms
    Basement, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
    Parking
    1
    Parking features
    Garage, Paved or Surfaced
    EntryLevel
    Unit 1: 1
    Basement Y/N
    1
    Appliances
    Range, Refrigerator
    Standard status
    Active Under Contract
    Size
    1,760 SF
    Lot size
    0.11 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Annual Amount
    3616.23

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Baseboard, Natural Gas

    Building Details

    Year built
    1900
    Floors in Building
    1.75
    Number of units
    2

Listing agent Brenda Rowan

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Realty Gilford NH 9 Old Lake Shore Rd., Laconia, NH

    Listing date Mar 17, 2026

    MLS# 5079678 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Two income‑generating units, ideal for investors or affordable living.
    • Each unit features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.
    • Detached garage for parking and storage.
    • Level backyard suitable for outdoor activities.
    • Left unit includes a desirable patio deck.
    • Well‑maintained condition.

    Overview

    This two-unit home is located in Laconia, New Hampshire. Each unit features 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and spacious kitchens. The left unit includes a patio deck. The property includes a detached garage and a level backyard. The home uses forced hot water heat. The property is situated on a 0.11-acre lot. The building size is 1,760 square feet. Both units are currently occupied, making it suitable for investors or affordable living. The zoning is residential.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $285.3K
    NOI $25,680 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $366.9K
    NOI $25,680 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $513.6K
    NOI $25,680 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $38.0k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$1.3k −$0.76
    EGI $36.7k $20.84
    − OpEx −$11.0k −$6.25
    NOI $25.7k $14.59
    1,760 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 3.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $366.9K
    $321.0K – $428.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $25,680 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.60%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $337.3K
    $295.2K – $393.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $23,613 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.07%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $418.5K
    $366.2K – $488.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $29,298 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.53%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -71.4609871
    Latitude
    43.5485462

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Charming two-unit home, ideal for investors or affordable living.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 18-20 Harrison Street Laconia, NH.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $389,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Two income‑generating units, ideal for investors or affordable living.; Each unit features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.; Detached garage for parking and storage.