For Sale
    Back to Search
    Laconia Multi-Family Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    43 High Street, Laconia, NH 03246

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    Under Contract
    $449,000

    Multi-Family - Laconia, NH

    Property size:
    2,621 SF
    Lot size:
    0.36 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $171/SF
    Added:
    Mar 2, 2026
    Days on Market:
    75
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 4:06 pm

    Property Features for 43 High Street

Bedrooms
    4
    Bathrooms
    2
    Rooms
    Basement, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4
    Parking
    2
    Parking features
    Garage, Paved or Surfaced
    Basement Y/N
    1
    Appliances
    Range, Refrigerator
    Standard status
    Active Under Contract
    Size
    2,621 SF
    Lot size
    0.36 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Annual Amount
    5200

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Heat Pump (Heating), Hot Water (Heating)

    Building Details

    Year built
    1900
    Floors in Building
    2
    Number of units
    2

Listing agent Nancy Williams

    Listing office Roche Realty Group 97 Daniel Webster Hwy, Meredith, NH

    Listing date Mar 2, 2026

    MLS# 5077949 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Prime location directly across from Lakes Region Hospital and walking distance to downtown Laconia.
    • Completely renovated lower unit (Unit 2) with new wiring, modern updates, walk‑in pantry, and in‑unit washer & dryer.
    • Newer natural gas furnace, radiator, and hot water heater in upper unit (Unit 1).
    • Efficient heating in lower unit (Unit 2) via a 4‑head Hyper‑Heat system with individual room controls.
    • Two‑unit multifamily property offering investment or owner‑occupant potential with a good current tenant.
    • Includes a 2‑car garage with power and loft areas, plus a 5‑person hot tub.

    Overview

    Located in the heart of Laconia, this two-unit multifamily property presents an investment opportunity. The property is situated directly across from the Lakes Region Hospital and within walking distance of downtown shops, restaurants, and amenities. Unit 1, located on the upper level, features 2 bedrooms plus an office, a spacious living room, and an eat-in kitchen. Upgrades include a new natural gas furnace, radiator, and hot water heater, along with newer laminate flooring and some bathroom updates. The lower unit has been completely renovated with new wiring and updates throughout. This unit offers 2 bedrooms, a living room, an eat-in kitchen with a dedicated dining area, a 3/4 bath, a walk-in pantry, and a washer & dryer. A porch is accessible directly from the living room. Heating is provided by a 4-head Hyper-Heat system with individual room controls, and ceiling fans are installed in every room. The tenant pays for heat, electricity, and hot water. Additional features include a 2-car garage with power and two loft areas, plus a small deck off the garage complete with a 5-person hot tub wired for 220V service. The yard has been cleared to create a generous flat area and a dog run. Crushed stone surrounds the home for drainage, and the exterior has vinyl siding for low maintenance. The property, zoned RG, sits on a 0.36-acre lot. The building size is 2621 square feet. There is ample parking available. This property is a strong owner-occupant or investment opportunity in a desirable location.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $424.9K
    NOI $38,242 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $546.3K
    NOI $38,242 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $764.8K
    NOI $38,242 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $56.6k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$2.0k −$0.76
    EGI $54.6k $20.84
    − OpEx −$16.4k −$6.25
    NOI $38.2k $14.59
    2,621 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 3.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $546.3K
    $478.0K – $637.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $38,242 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.52%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $502.4K
    $439.6K – $586.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $35,165 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.83%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $623.3K
    $545.4K – $727.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $43,630 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.72%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -71.46475
    Latitude
    43.5276932

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Two-unit property near downtown Laconia and Lakes Region Hospital.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 43 High Street Laconia, NH.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $449,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location directly across from Lakes Region Hospital and walking distance to downtown Laconia.; **Completely renovated lower unit (Unit 2) with new wiring, modern updates, walk‑in pantry, and in‑unit washer & dryer.**; Newer natural gas furnace, radiator, and hot water heater in upper unit (Unit 1).
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.
    Please enter your name