Search
Quadplex with Private Garages
For Sale
$1,395,000

1524 SE HONEYSUCKLE Loop, Warrenton, OR 97146

MultiFamily, Warrenton, OR

Property Size6,472 SF
Lot Size0.25 Acres
Price / SF$215.54
Days on Market168

Property Features for 1524 SE HONEYSUCKLE Loop

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning RH
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 1
Subdivision Forest Rim
Elementary school Warrenton
Middle school Warrenton
High school Warrenton
Directions From Hwy 101, go West on SE Ensign Ln. Right on SE Willow Dr. Left on SE Honeysuckle Loop.
Standard status Active
APN 57018
Size 6,472 SF
Lot size 0.25 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description FOREST RIM 63
Tax Annual Amount 6933
Legal Description FOREST RIM 63

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air

Amenities

private garages
patios
higher-end finishes

Building Details

Year built 2017
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 4
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: Realty One Group Prestige
Listed By: Cheryl Johnson · License #201225743
Added: Mar 23 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 11:06PM
MLS# 416531359

Copyright © 2026 Regional Multiple Listing Services. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit multifamily property was built in 2017 and contains 6,472 square feet on a 0.25-acre parcel. The townhouse-style layout gives each residence a private garage and patio, while forced-air heating, composition roofing, fire sprinkler systems, and double six-inch separation walls extending to the roof are part of the construction. The property is zoned RH.

The property is in Warrenton, near Costco, Walmart, Home Depot, and restaurants, with the beach approximately 10–12 minutes away. Its North Oregon Coast setting places it between Astoria and the coastal communities of Gearhart and Seaside. The units were constructed as townhomes, with the potential for four separate tax lots for individual resale.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit multifamily property with 6,472 square feet on 0.25 acres
  • Built in 2017 with townhouse‑style unit configuration
  • Private garages and patios for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$46,483
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$929,660 $929.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$664,043 $664.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$516,478 $516.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,472 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$89.3K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$22.9K −$3.54/SF
EGI
$66.4K $10.26/SF
− OpEx
−$19.9K −$3.08/SF
NOI
$46.5K $7.18/SF
Area
Clatsop County, OR
Vacancy
25.65%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$929,660
Cap Rate 7%
$664,043
Cap Rate 9%
$516,478

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$664.0K
$581.0K – $774.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,483 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.33%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$601.4K
$526.2K – $701.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,096 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.02%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.88M
$1.65M – $2.20M (±1% cap)
NOI $131,718 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.44%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Bakery Electrical Service Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Yes
Sprinkler system

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

18
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 97146, OR

7,299
Population
3,449
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
25.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
285
Density / Sq Mi
$79,491
Median Household Income
$46,598
Median Earnings
$1,265
Median Rent
$440,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Townhouse-style units include patios, forced-air heating, and fire sprinkler systems within an RH-zoned property.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1524 SE HONEYSUCKLE Loop Warrenton, OR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,395,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit multifamily property with 6,472 square feet on 0.25 acres; Built in 2017 with townhouse‑style unit configuration; Private garages and patios for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message