Search
Townhome-Style 4-Unit Quadplex
For Sale
$1,395,000

1524 SE Honeysuckle Loop, Warrenton, OR 97146

Newer townhome-style quadplex with private garages, patios, and fire-suppression features designed for low-maintenance rentals.

Property Size6,472 SF
Price / SF$215.54
Days on Market212

Property Features for 1524 SE Honeysuckle Loop

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,472 SF
Property subtype Multi-family

Additional Details

Sprinkler System Yes
Multifamily Units 4

Building Details

Year Built 2017
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Realty One Group Prestige
Listed By: Cheryl Johnson
Source: Century21northhomes
Added: Feb 5 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 9:15AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty One Group Prestige

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This for-sale 4-unit quadplex features townhouse-style layouts with private garages and patios. The units are described as being larger than typical rentals and include higher-end finishes, paired with building features intended to support durability and safety. Each unit includes a fire sprinkler system, and double 6-inch separation walls extend to the roof to provide enhanced fire protection.

The property is located on the North Oregon Coast near Fort Stevens and the Pacific Ocean, with retail and dining conveniences reportedly just minutes away, including Costco, Walmart, and Home Depot. The beach is described as approximately 10–12 minutes from the property.

Constructed as townhomes, the configuration offers future flexibility, including the potential to create four separate tax lots for individual resale. Owner financing is available for a well-qualified buyer with a minimum 25% down payment. For investors or owner-operators seeking a modern, maintenance-conscious 4-unit income property with built-in safety systems and an adaptable exit path, this quadplex is positioned for straightforward management and future options.

Key Highlights

  • Newer 4‑unit townhome‑style quadplex built in 2017
  • Each unit includes private garage and patio space
  • Fire sprinkler system in each unit, plus double 6‑inch separation walls extending to the roof

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$46,483
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$929,660 $929.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$664,043 $664.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$516,478 $516.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,472 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$89.3K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$22.9K −$3.54/SF
EGI
$66.4K $10.26/SF
− OpEx
−$19.9K −$3.08/SF
NOI
$46.5K $7.18/SF
Area
Clatsop County, OR
Vacancy
25.65%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$929,660
Cap Rate 7%
$664,043
Cap Rate 9%
$516,478

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$664.0K
$581.0K – $774.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,483 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.33%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$601.4K
$526.2K – $701.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,096 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.02%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.88M
$1.65M – $2.20M (±1% cap)
NOI $131,718 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.44%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Bakery Electrical Service Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Sprinkler system

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

19
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 97146, OR

7,299
Population
3,449
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
25.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
285
Density / Sq Mi
$79,491
Median Household Income
$46,598
Median Earnings
$1,265
Median Rent
$440,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Newer townhome-style quadplex with private garages, patios, and fire-suppression features designed for low-maintenance rentals.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1524 SE Honeysuckle Loop Warrenton, OR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,395,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Newer 4‑unit townhome‑style quadplex built in 2017; Each unit includes private garage and patio space; Fire sprinkler system in each unit, plus double 6‑inch separation walls extending to the roof
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message