Search
Two-Home Duplex Property
For Sale
$599,000

1445 W 11TH Ave, Eugene, OR 97402

MultiFamily, Eugene, OR

Property Size2,682 SF
Lot Size0.20 Acres
Price / SF$223.34
Days on Market330

Property Features for 1445 W 11TH Ave

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning S-C/R-2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5
Elementary school Cesar Chavez
Middle school Arts & Tech
High school Churchill
Directions W11th and Taylor, just past Polk Street.
Subdivision _245
Standard status Active
APN 0477321
Size 2,682 SF
Lot size 0.20 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description 17-04-36-13-15100
Tax Annual Amount 4614
Legal Description 17-04-36-13-15100

Building Details

Year built 1927
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: Amy Dean Real Estate, Inc.
Listed By: Amy Dean · License #200504349
Added: Oct 7, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:06AM
MLS# 612706091

Copyright © 2026 Regional Multiple Listing Services. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex configuration includes two residences on a single parcel totaling 2,682 square feet. The primary home, built in 1927, features wood flooring, arched interior openings, built-in storage, large bedrooms, and a full unfinished basement. A composition roof serves the property.

The rear residence has undergone substantial renovation, including new windows, insulation, heaters, sheetrock, flooring, and electrical work. Its appliance package includes a stacked washer/dryer, refrigerator, range, and microwave. The property includes the addresses 1445 W 11th Avenue and 1445 1/2 W 11th Avenue in Eugene, Oregon.

Zoned S-C/R-2, the property is identified by Lane County as qualifying for middle housing with potential for 3-4 units per lot, subject to buyer verification. The parcel contains 0.2 acres.

Key Highlights

  • Two residences on one 0.2‑acre parcel
  • 2,682 square feet across both homes
  • Primary residence built in 1927 with wood floors, arched doorways, built‑ins, and unfinished basement

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,054
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.02%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$481,080 $481.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$343,629 $343.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$267,267 $267.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,682 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.8K $12.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$396 −$0.15/SF
EGI
$34.4K $12.81/SF
− OpEx
−$10.3K −$3.84/SF
NOI
$24.1K $8.97/SF
Area
Eugene, OR
Vacancy
1.14%
Lease Rate
$12.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$481,080
Cap Rate 7%
$343,629
Cap Rate 9%
$267,267

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$343.6K
$300.7K – $400.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,054 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.02%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$299.8K
$262.3K – $349.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,987 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.50%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$809.2K
$708.1K – $944.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,644 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.46%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store HVAC Service Nursing Home Mobile Phone Store Locksmith Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,334
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 97402, OR

56,610
Population
23,882
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
68.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
825
Density / Sq Mi
$55,743
Median Household Income
$35,728
Median Earnings
$1,287
Median Rent
$330,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residences share one parcel, combining a historic primary home with a separately renovated rear dwelling.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1445 W 11TH Ave Eugene, OR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $599,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two residences on one 0.2‑acre parcel; 2,682 square feet across both homes; Primary residence built in 1927 with wood floors, arched doorways, built‑ins, and unfinished basement
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message