Search
Three-Unit Home with Spacious Layouts
For Sale
$650,000
Pending

14 Garfield Avenue, East Providence, RI 02916

Residential Income, East Providence, RI

Property Size3,204 SF
Lot Size0.11 Acres
Days on Market76

Property Features for 14 Garfield Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning R3
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 6, Basement, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 3
Parking 6
Parking features None
Patio and Porch features Porch
Exterior features Porch
Basement Unfinished, Full
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
Subdivision Rumford
Standard status Pending
Size 3,204 SF
Lot size 0.11 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 8313

Utilities

Heating system Natural Gas, Steam, Baseboard

Amenities

backyard

Building Details

Year built 1900
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 3
Flooring type Tile - Ceramic, Carpet, Laminate
Building materials Vinyl Siding
Listing Agency: Here Realty
Listed By: List with Lyon Team
Added: Jun 23 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 6 at 4:06AM
MLS# 1416012

Copyright © 2026 State Wide MLS of Rhode Island, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This R3-zoned triplex contains 3,204 square feet across three residential units. The layout includes six bedrooms, three bathrooms, generous living areas, and a basement. Vinyl siding, carpet, ceramic tile, laminate flooring, and a porch are among the property’s physical features. Each unit includes access to a gas water heater, oven/range, and refrigerator, with natural-gas baseboard and steam heating serving the home.

Built in 1900, the property sits on a 0.11-acre lot in East Providence’s Rumford area. The units are in the process of becoming vacant, providing a three-unit configuration for continued residential income use or owner occupancy. A backyard adds outdoor space, while the property’s R3 zoning supports its multifamily classification.

Key Highlights

  • 3,204‑square‑foot triplex on a 0.11‑acre lot
  • Three residential units with six bedrooms and three bathrooms
  • R3 zoning and units in the process of becoming vacant

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$53,348
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.21%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,066,960 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$762,114 $762.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$592,756 $592.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,204 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$81.5K $25.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.3K −$1.65/SF
EGI
$76.2K $23.79/SF
− OpEx
−$22.9K −$7.14/SF
NOI
$53.3K $16.65/SF
Area
Providence County, RI
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$25.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,066,960
Cap Rate 7%
$762,114
Cap Rate 9%
$592,756

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$762.1K
$666.9K – $889.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,348 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.21%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$604.8K
$529.2K – $705.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,339 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.51%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mackenzie Blair Physician

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage HVAC Service Law Firm (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Electrical Service Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

265
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02916, RI

8,350
Population
3,941
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
43%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
2.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,093
Density / Sq Mi
$96,293
Median Household Income
$60,155
Median Earnings
$1,267
Median Rent
$360,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - R3-zoned triplex with three residential units, porch, backyard, and separate living areas suitable for income use.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 14 Garfield Avenue East Providence, RI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $650,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,204‑square‑foot triplex on a 0.11‑acre lot; Three residential units with six bedrooms and three bathrooms; R3 zoning and units in the process of becoming vacant
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message