Search
Quadplex with Updated Interiors
For Sale
$339,000

134 Front Street, Schenectady, NY 12305

Residential Income, Schenectady, NY

Property Size2,186 SF
Lot Size0.11 Acres
Price / SF$155.08
Days on Market65

Property Features for 134 Front Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bathroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
Patio and Porch features Porch
Fencing Fenced
High school district 000000
Directions Follow Erie Boulevard north into downtown Schenectady, then turn left onto Front Street into the Stockade Historic District. Continue to 134 Front Street.
Standard status Active
APN 421500 39.55-3-15
Size 2,186 SF
Lot size 0.11 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 5487

Utilities

Heating system Natural Gas
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1984
Number of units 4
Flooring type Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
Building materials Vinyl Siding
Roof type Asphalt
Listing Agency: Miranda Real Estate Group Inc
Listed By: Moonrani G Gumani · License #10401352209
Added: Jun 30 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 1:06AM
MLS# 11864649

Copyright © 2026 My State MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,186-square-foot quadplex contains four separate residential units, each arranged with its own kitchen and full bathroom. Updated kitchens and baths are paired with original tin ceilings and period detailing, while hardwood, vinyl, and tile flooring provide varied interior finishes. The building has vinyl siding, natural-gas heat, an asphalt roof, and a porch, with public water service and fenced grounds.

Set on 0.11 acres at 134 Front Street in Schenectady’s Stockade District, the property is positioned near downtown dining, the waterfront, and SUNY Schenectady. The neighborhood is identified in the source material as the city’s oldest and is described as walkable, with the Mohawk River nearby. The property was built in 1984 and is offered as an assignment of contract.

Key Highlights

  • 2,186‑square‑foot building with four separate residential units
  • 13.82% total potential gross cap rate
  • Each unit includes a kitchen and full bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,895
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.34%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$497,900 $497.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$355,643 $355.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$276,611 $276.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,186 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$38.0K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$35.6K $16.27/SF
− OpEx
−$10.7K −$4.88/SF
NOI
$24.9K $11.39/SF
Area
Schenectady County, NY
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$497,900
Cap Rate 7%
$355,643
Cap Rate 9%
$276,611

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$355.6K
$311.2K – $414.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,895 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.34%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$319.0K
$279.1K – $372.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,330 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.59%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$654.3K
$572.5K – $763.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,801 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store HVAC Service Furniture & Home Goods Acupuncture Butcher Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,765
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12305, NY

6,085
Population
4,103
Households
1.5
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
1.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,057
Density / Sq Mi
$50,308
Median Household Income
$34,228
Median Earnings
$1,067
Median Rent
$162,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four independent units feature private kitchens, full baths, and a blend of original details with refreshed finishes.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 134 Front Street Schenectady, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $339,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,186‑square‑foot building with four separate residential units; 13.82% total potential gross cap rate; Each unit includes a kitchen and full bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message