For Sale
    • Brokers
    Denison Retail/Automotive Redevelopment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1320 S Austin Avenue, Denison, TX 75020

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $280,000

    Retail - Denison, TX

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    1,300 SF
    Lot size:
    0.32 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $215/SF
    Added:
    Feb 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    99
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 6:06 pm

    Property Features for 1320 S Austin Avenue

APN
    147515
    Size
    1,300 SF
    Lot size
    0.32 Acres

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Central
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1975

Noel Cobb

    Listing agent Noel Cobb License #0742652

    Listing office Bertholf Commercial Real Estate 118 W Chestnut, Denison, TX

    Listing date Feb 11, 2026

    MLS# 21175269 Listing URL

HighLights

    • High‑traffic location on Austin Avenue with over 14,000 vehicles per day.
    • Versatile 1,300 SF building suitable for automotive, retail, or service‑based businesses.
    • Approximately 14,000 SF hard corner lot with redevelopment potential.
    • Excellent accessibility with access from two roads and three curb cuts.
    • Located less than one mile south of Downtown Denison in a growing market.
    • Durable brick construction with a metal roof.

    Overview

    This property, formerly a gas station, is located along a highly trafficked corridor in Denison. The 1,300 square foot building currently operates as a used tire shop, offering flexible space suitable for automotive, retail, or other service-based businesses. The site encompasses approximately 14,000 square feet on a hard corner, providing access from two roads and featuring three curb cuts. This provides value for future redevelopment. Situated less than one mile south of Downtown Denison, the location benefits from strong traffic counts and accessibility. Austin Avenue, the primary connection between Highway 75 and Downtown, experiences over 14,000 vehicles per day. The property offers long-term upside in a growing market.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $256.9K
    NOI $23,119 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $330.3K
    NOI $23,119 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $462.4K
    NOI $23,119 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $32.4k $24.96
    − Vacancy −$1.6k −$1.25
    EGI $30.8k $23.71
    − OpEx −$7.7k −$5.93
    NOI $23.1k $17.78
    1,300 SF · lease $24.96/SF/yr · vacancy 5.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $330.3K
    $289.0K – $385.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $23,119 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.26%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $308.3K
    $269.7K – $359.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $21,578 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.71%
    Theoretical Best
    Hotel Hospitality
    $666.9K
    $583.5K – $778.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $46,683 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.67%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Rodriguez Tire Shop (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Longitude
    -96.537171
    Latitude
    33.742333

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Automotive property - Former gas station suitable for automotive, retail, or service businesses.
    Where is this automotive property located?
    The property is located at 1320 S Austin Avenue Denison, TX.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $280,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High‑traffic location on Austin Avenue with over 14,000 vehicles per day.; Versatile 1,300 SF building suitable for automotive, retail, or service‑based businesses.; Approximately 14,000 SF hard corner lot with redevelopment potential.