For Sale
    Back to Search
    Restaurant Opportunity in High-Traffic Area Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1901 W Morton Street, Denison, TX 75020

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $599,900

    Retail - Denison, TX

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    2,432 SF
    Lot size:
    0.53 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $246/SF
    Added:
    Mar 27, 2026
    Days on Market:
    51
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 4:06 am

    Property Features for 1901 W Morton Street

APN
    140811
    Size
    2,432 SF
    Lot size
    0.53 Acres

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Central, Electric (Heating)
    Cooling system
    Central Air, Electric, Multi Units, Wall Unit(s)

    Building Details

    Year built
    1970

Megan Christensen

    Listing agent Megan Christensen License #0682136

    Listing office Texas Life Real Estate 1203 S Lang Ave, Pottsboro, TX

    Listing date Mar 27, 2026

    MLS# 21129450 Listing URL

HighLights

    • High‑visibility corner location on W. Morton St. (FM 120) with over 14,000 vehicles passing daily.
    • Direct connector to Lake Texoma and proximity to Margaritaville and Hard Rock resort developments.
    • Turnkey restaurant opportunity with existing infrastructure, including a 6‑year‑old commercial‑grade vent hood and TPO roof.
    • Located in a rapidly growing area driven by the $30B Texas Instruments semiconductor plant.
    • Close proximity to major national and regional retailers, ensuring consistent customer traffic.
    • Existing restaurant layout with seating for 52, a drive‑through window, walk‑in cooler/freezer, and ample parking.

    Overview

    Located at the corner of W. Morton St. and Juanita Drive, this property is positioned for a fast-food or full-service dining concept. The site benefits from high visibility, with over 14,000 vehicles traveling Morton St. daily, a primary commercial corridor in Denison. FM 120 connects Denison and Pottsboro, the gateway to Lake Texoma, which will soon be home to the Margaritaville and Hard Rock resort developments. The property is located 1.4 miles east of Hwy 75, providing regional access. Currently operating as Watson Burger, the restaurant seats 52 guests and has additional seating capacity. The building features a rock-clad exterior, floor-to-ceiling windows, and a drive-through window added approximately 20 years ago. Infrastructure improvements include a 6-year-old commercial-grade vent hood and a 6-year-old TPO roof. The restaurant includes a walk-in cooler, a walk-in freezer, a separate office, and two bathrooms. Ample on-site parking is available. The surrounding area includes national and regional retailers such as Wok Xpress, Mama Qin, Dollar General, Dollar Tree, Chick-fil-A, CVS, QuikTrip, Starbucks, Burger King, McDonald’s, Walmart, Braum’s, and Best Western. The Sherman–Denison metro is experiencing economic expansion, including the $30B Texas Instruments semiconductor plant. The property is 2432 square feet in size and sits on a 0.53-acre lot.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $480.6K
    NOI $43,251 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $617.9K
    NOI $43,251 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $865.0K
    NOI $43,251 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $60.7k $24.96
    − Vacancy −$3.0k −$1.25
    EGI $57.7k $23.71
    − OpEx −$14.4k −$5.93
    NOI $43.3k $17.78
    2,432 SF · lease $24.96/SF/yr · vacancy 5.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $617.9K
    $540.6K – $720.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $43,251 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.21%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Hotel Hospitality
    $1.25M
    $1.09M – $1.46M (±1% cap)
    NOI $87,333 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.56%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Watsonburger on Morton Street Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -96.563879
    Latitude
    33.760791

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Conventional restaurant - Turnkey restaurant with high visibility in a growing commercial corridor.
    Where is this conventional restaurant located?
    The property is located at 1901 W Morton Street Denison, TX.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $599,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High‑visibility corner location on W. Morton St. (FM 120) with over 14,000 vehicles passing daily.; Direct connector to Lake Texoma and proximity to Margaritaville and Hard Rock resort developments.; Turnkey restaurant opportunity with existing infrastructure, including a 6‑year‑old commercial‑grade vent hood and TPO roof.