Search
Duplex With Two Structures
For Sale
$210,000

12917 BRANDEIS Drive, El Paso, TX 79928

Residential, El Paso, TX

Property Size1,221 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Price / SF$171.99
Days on Market77

Property Features for 12917 BRANDEIS Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning A1
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 5
Appliances Free-Standing Gas Oven, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood
Subdivision Sparks
Elementary school Mission Ridge
Middle school Col John O Ensor
High school Eastlake
Elementary school district Socorro
Middle school district Socorro
High school district Socorro
Standard status Active
APN S56200305803700 & S56200305803701
Size 1,221 SF
Lot size 0.15 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Description 58 SPARKS #3 LOT 37 (HOMESITE) (5500.00 SQ FT)
Tax Annual Amount 4547
Legal Description 58 SPARKS #3 LOT 37 (HOMESITE) (5500.00 SQ FT)

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Central
Cooling system Evaporative Cooling

Building Details

Year built 1987
Floors in Building 1
Flooring type Tile
Building materials Stucco
Roof type Flat
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Home Pros Real Estate Group
Listed By: Dagoberto Trevizo Flores
Added: Jun 16 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 10:06AM
MLS# 945947

Copyright © 2026 Greater El Paso Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property includes a primary residence and a separate secondary structure on a 0.15-acre lot. The improvements total 1,221 square feet and were built in 1987, with stucco exteriors, tile flooring, flat roofs, central heating, and evaporative cooling. The primary home is described with three bedrooms and one bathroom, while the additional structure includes two bedrooms and one bathroom.

The property is located in El Paso and offers access to I-10. Public sewer serves the site, and the kitchen equipment includes a free-standing gas oven, gas water heater, and range hood. Zoning is A1.

Key Highlights

  • Two residential structures configured as a duplex
  • 1,221 square feet of improvements on 0.15 acres
  • Primary residence described with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,942
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.21%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$218,840 $218.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$156,314 $156.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$121,578 $121.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,221 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$16.4K $13.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$779 −$0.64/SF
EGI
$15.6K $12.80/SF
− OpEx
−$4.7K −$3.84/SF
NOI
$10.9K $8.96/SF
Area
ZIP 79928
Vacancy
4.75%
Lease Rate
$13.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$218,840
Cap Rate 7%
$156,314
Cap Rate 9%
$121,578

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$156.3K
$136.8K – $182.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,942 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.21%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$144.4K
$126.3K – $168.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,105 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.81%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$213.5K
$186.8K – $249.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,945 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.12%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Nail Salon Pharmacy Electrical Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

158
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 79928, TX

78,971
Population
24,841
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
209.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
376
Density / Sq Mi
$73,704
Median Household Income
$37,406
Median Earnings
$1,145
Median Rent
$188,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Income-property configuration with separate residential structures, tile flooring, central heating, and evaporative cooling.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 12917 BRANDEIS Drive El Paso, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $210,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two residential structures configured as a duplex; 1,221 square feet of improvements on 0.15 acres; Primary residence described with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message