Search
Turnkey Duplex With Furnished Units
For Sale
$425,000
Pending

1226 Dyberry Place, Honesdale, PA 18431

MULTI_FAMILY - Colonial - Honesdale, PA

Property Size2,946 SF
Lot Size0.14 Acres
Days on Market430

Property Features for 1226 Dyberry Place

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 2, Basement, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 3
Parking features On Street, Garage, Driveway, Paved or Surfaced
Patio and Porch features Deck
Interior features Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, His and Hers Closets
Exterior features Balcony
Basement Concrete, Walk-Out Access, Unfinished
Appliances Built-In Electric Oven, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Washer/Dryer, Washer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Microwave, Freezer, Electric Range, Electric Oven, Electric Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Cooktop
View City
Elementary school district Wayne Highlands
Middle school district Wayne Highlands
High school district Wayne Highlands
Directions Keep straight down church street, at the end make a right, then turn left down Dyberry Pl
Standard status Pending
APN 11-0-0003-0271
Size 2,946 SF
Lot size 0.14 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 5919

Utilities

Utilities Cable Available
Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas
Cooling system Central Air, Separate Meters
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1889
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 2
Flooring type Wood, Vinyl
Building materials Asphalt, Wood Siding, Vinyl Siding
Roof type Asphalt
Architectural style Colonial
Listing Agency: Keller Williams RE Hawley · Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Matthew MacDonald · License #RS367536
Added: Jul 3, 2025 Changed: Aug 18 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 5:06AM
MLS# PW-252103

Copyright © 2026 Pike/Wayne Association of Realtors MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fully remodeled duplex at 1226 Dyberry Place offers two furnished units with stainless steel appliances. Each unit provides three bedrooms, with the upstairs unit featuring two bathrooms and a bonus room, while the downstairs unit includes one bathroom. The property is described as having new electrical, plumbing systems, and HVAC.

The home includes a large three-car garage for storage and related day-to-day use.

With its updated systems and furnished, move-in or rent-ready configuration, the property is positioned as a low-maintenance residential income asset in Honesdale.

Key Highlights

  • Fully remodeled duplex at 1226 Dyberry Street, Honesdale, PA
  • Each unit features 3 bedrooms and includes stainless steel appliances
  • Upstairs unit has 2 bathrooms plus a bonus room

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$32,047
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.54%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$640,940 $640.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$457,814 $457.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$356,078 $356.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,946 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$49.5K $16.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.7K −$1.26/SF
EGI
$45.8K $15.54/SF
− OpEx
−$13.7K −$4.66/SF
NOI
$32.0K $10.88/SF
Area
Wayne County, PA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$16.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$640,940
Cap Rate 7%
$457,814
Cap Rate 9%
$356,078

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$457.8K
$400.6K – $534.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,047 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.54%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$396.5K
$347.0K – $462.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,757 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.53%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$718.4K
$628.6K – $838.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,285 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.83%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Auto Parts Store Grocery & Convenience Store Pet Grooming Service Plumbing Service Florist

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

619
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18431, PA

12,602
Population
6,217
Households
2
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
134.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
93
Density / Sq Mi
$55,323
Median Household Income
$33,298
Median Earnings
$1,013
Median Rent
$222,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Fully remodeled duplex with two furnished units, each with bedrooms and stainless steel appliances.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1226 Dyberry Place Honesdale, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $425,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fully remodeled duplex at 1226 Dyberry Street, Honesdale, PA; Each unit features 3 bedrooms and includes stainless steel appliances; Upstairs unit has 2 bathrooms plus a bonus room
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message