Search
Auto Shop with Garage
For Sale
$194,900

117 W 13th St, Pueblo, CO 81003

Commercial Sale, Pueblo, CO

Property Size952 SF
Price / SF$204.73
Days on Market81

Property Features for 117 W 13th St

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning B-4
Subdivision Union Historical
Elementary school 60
Middle school 60
High school 60
Standard status Active
APN 0525414008
Size 952 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2024
Tax Description LOT 15 BLK 7 COUNTY ADD
Tax Annual Amount 250
Legal Description LOT 15 BLK 7 COUNTY ADD

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas, Space Heater
Cooling system Evaporative Cooling
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1987
Listing Agency: Rocky Mountain Realty
Listed By: Shawn Martinez · License #FA40004934
Added: Jun 16 Changed: Aug 21 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 11:06PM
MLS# 232263

Copyright © 2026 Pueblo Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 952-square-foot auto shop includes garage space and was built in 1987. The property is heated with natural gas and a space heater, with evaporative cooling for warmer conditions.

Located in Pueblo, the property carries B-4 zoning and is served by public water and public sewer. The compact building offers a straightforward commercial footprint for an automotive-related operation, subject to applicable zoning and approvals.

Key Highlights

  • 952‑square‑foot auto shop with garage space
  • B‑4 zoning
  • Built in 1987

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$8,766
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.50%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$175,320 $175.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$125,229 $125.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$97,400 $97.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 952 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$13.3K $13.92/SF
− Vacancy
−$729 −$0.77/SF
EGI
$12.5K $13.15/SF
− OpEx
−$3.8K −$3.95/SF
NOI
$8.8K $9.21/SF
Area
Pueblo, CO
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$13.92 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$175,320
Cap Rate 7%
$125,229
Cap Rate 9%
$97,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$125.2K
$109.6K – $146.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $8,766 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.50%
Second Best
Industrial
$64.5K
$56.5K – $75.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $4,518 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.32%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$198.4K
$173.6K – $231.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,886 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.12%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

A&K Motorcycle Apparel ... Auto Repair Shop

Suggested Use

Top Pick Daycare Center Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service Home Appliance Store Butcher

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,566
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 81003, CO

15,169
Population
6,233
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
12.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,243
Density / Sq Mi
$43,750
Median Household Income
$33,941
Median Earnings
$847
Median Rent
$178,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Troy Vujcich Certified Auto 824 w 4th st, pueblo, co 81003
  • Pueblo Imports 823 W 4th St, Pueblo, CO 81003
  • Midtown Alignment & Brake Center 500 Midtown Cir Dr, Pueblo, CO 81003
  • Troy's Certified Automotive Inc. 824 W 4th St, Pueblo, CO 81003
  • Ellis's Classic VW Works 417 W 5th St, Pueblo, CO 81003

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Auto shop - Compact commercial garage with B-4 zoning and public water and sewer service.
Where is this auto shop located?
The property is located at 117 W 13th St Pueblo, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $194,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 952‑square‑foot auto shop with garage space; B‑4 zoning; Built in 1987
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message