For Sale
    Back to Search
    Renovated Mixed-Use Spring Lake Property Title is generated by Realmo AI

    116 S Jackson Street, Spring Lake, MI 49456

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $950,000

    COMMERCIAL - Spring Lake, MI

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    4,800 SF
    Lot size:
    0.13 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $197/SF
    Added:
    Aug 13, 2025
    Days on Market:
    278
    Last Refresh:
    May 17 at 4:06 am

    Property Features for 116 S Jackson Street

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Retail
    Bathrooms
    1
    Rooms
    Bathroom 1, Basement
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    70-03-15-382-012
    Size
    4,800 SF
    Lot size
    0.13 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2024
    Tax Description
    Attached.
    Tax Annual Amount
    14463

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Forced Air
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    2005
    Number of units
    2
    Building materials
    Brick, Stone

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Bryan D Bench
    Bryan D Bench

    Listing agent Bryan D Bench License #6501293444

    Listing office Core Realty Partners LLC 700 Terrace Point Dr, Muskegon, MI

    Listing date Aug 13, 2025

    MLS# 25041041

HighLights

    • Iconic building in the epicenter of the Village of Spring Lake.
    • Completely renovated building originally built in 1919.
    • Upper floor (2,400 SF) converted to residential use with high‑end finishes.
    • Main level renovated for entertainment venue use with original brick walls and wood finishes.
    • Seller secured a Class C liquor license (DDA license) potentially available to buyer.
    • Lower level includes storage, cooler, equipment areas, and 700 SF of professional office space.

    Overview

    This iconic building, constructed in 1919 and completely renovated, is situated in the center of the Village of Spring Lake. The upper floor, encompassing 2,400 square feet, was converted into a residential space in the early 2000s, featuring high-end finishes. The main level has been renovated for use as an entertainment venue, showcasing original brick walls and wood finishes. The lower level includes storage, a cooler, and equipment areas associated with the entertainment venue. Approximately 700 square feet of the lower level has been recently built out as professional office space. The property, with a total size of 4,800 square feet and situated on a 0.13-acre lot, offers an excellent opportunity for the creative entrepreneur. The seller recently secured a Class C liquor license (DDA license), which could be available to the buyer. This property is suitable for retail, restaurants, and mixed-use purposes.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $593.2K
    NOI $53,387 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $762.7K
    NOI $53,387 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.07M
    NOI $53,387 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $74.3k $15.48
    − Vacancy −$3.1k −$0.65
    EGI $71.2k $14.83
    − OpEx −$17.8k −$3.71
    NOI $53.4k $11.12
    4,800 SF · lease $15.48/SF/yr · vacancy 4.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $762.7K
    $667.3K – $889.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $53,387 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.62%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $711.8K
    $622.9K – $830.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $49,828 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.25%
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $59.69M
    $52.23M – $69.64M (±1% cap)
    NOI $4,178,251 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 439.82%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Keur Locker Services Building Supply Temple Lounge Hotel & Motel L&U Auto Towing's ... Auto Parts Store Summer Sessions – Waterfront ... Consultant

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -86.198541
    Latitude
    43.07577

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Iconic, renovated mixed-use building in the Village of Spring Lake.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 116 S Jackson Street Spring Lake, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $950,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Iconic building in the epicenter of the Village of Spring Lake.; Completely renovated building originally built in 1919.; Upper floor (2,400 SF) converted to residential use with high‑end finishes.