Search
Four-Family Brick Building with Detached Garage
For Sale
$2,250,000

1144 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228

MULTI_FAMILY - Brooklyn, NY

Property Size2,436 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Price / SF$923.65
Days on Market169

Property Features for 1144 71st Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning R5B
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Full bathrooms 5
Rooms Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 2
Interior features A/C Unit - Wall, A/C Unit - Window, Alarm, Central Air, Dishwasher, Dryer, Garage Door Opener(s), Laundry Area, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
Subdivision Dyker Heights
Standard status Active
Size 2,436 SF
Lot size 0.06 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 16000

Building Details

Year built 1928
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 4
Flooring type Tile, Ceramic, Granite, Hardwood
Building materials Brick
Roof type Flat
Listing Agency: Compass Realty Central Inc.
Listed By: Lisa A. Chierchio
Added: Mar 16 Changed: Aug 3 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 8:06AM
MLS# 499661

Copyright © 2026 Brooklyn New York Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

1144 71st Street in Brooklyn, NY 11228 is a semi-attached four-family residential building constructed with brick and built in 1928. The property contains 2,436 square feet and sits on a 0.0585-acre lot, with a flat roof.

The first-floor unit offers 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom and includes oak wood flooring, central air, radiant heat, and a custom kitchen. The second floor is configured as two separate apartments, each with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom. Interior amenities include an alarm, laundry area, and multiple in-unit and wall/window A/C units, along with a range of appliances such as a dishwasher, microwave, refrigerator, and stove. Flooring finishes include hardwood, tile, and ceramic.

A detached two-car garage provides additional on-site parking convenience for residents.

Key Highlights

  • 0.0585‑acre lot with a 2,436‑square‑foot semi‑attached four‑family brick building
  • Detatched two‑car garage on site
  • R5B zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$85,313
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.79%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,706,260 $1.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,218,757 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$947,922 $947.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,436 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$124.2K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$121.9K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$36.6K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$85.3K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,706,260
Cap Rate 7%
$1,218,757
Cap Rate 9%
$947,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.22M
$1.07M – $1.42M (±1% cap)
NOI $85,313 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.79%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.06M
$929.6K – $1.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $74,369 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.31%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.02M
$1.76M – $2.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $141,191 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.28%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Gym & Fitness Center Hotel & Motel Nursing Home

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,167
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11228, NY

45,906
Population
16,336
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
1.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
30,604
Density / Sq Mi
$80,737
Median Household Income
$47,062
Median Earnings
$1,828
Median Rent
$1,131,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Semi-attached four-family building in R5B zoning with central air and radiant heat, plus a detached two-car garage.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1144 71st Street Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,250,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 0.0585‑acre lot with a 2,436‑square‑foot semi‑attached four‑family brick building; Detatched two‑car garage on site; R5B zoning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message