Search
Apartment Building with 10 Units
For Sale
$650,000

1126 E SAN ANTONIO Avenue, El Paso, TX 79901

MULTI_FAMILY - El Paso, TX

Property Size4,848 SF
Lot Size0.08 Acres
Price / SF$134.08
Days on Market54

Property Features for 1126 E SAN ANTONIO Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Quadruplex
Zoning R1
Parking features On Street
Appliances Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop
Subdivision Magoffin
Elementary school Hart
Middle school Guillen
High school Bowie
Elementary school district El Paso
Middle school district El Paso
High school district El Paso
Standard status Active
APN M02899908009700
Size 4,848 SF
Lot size 0.08 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Description 80 MAGOFFIN 32 & ELY PT OF 31 (38.00 ON NLY 90.00 ON ELY-42.50 ON SLY- IRREG ON WLY) (3650.00 SQ FT)
Tax Annual Amount 11161
Legal Description 80 MAGOFFIN 32 & ELY PT OF 31 (38.00 ON NLY 90.00 ON ELY-42.50 ON SLY- IRREG ON WLY) (3650.00 SQ FT)

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Cooling system Window Unit(s)

Building Details

Year built 1920
Number of units 10
Flooring type Laminate, Hardwood
Building materials Brick
Roof type Flat
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: The Agency Real Estate and Propert Managent LLC
Listed By: Dayanna Flores
Added: Jul 10 Changed: Aug 2 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:06AM
MLS# 947381

Copyright © 2026 Greater El Paso Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This apartment building offers 10 one-bedroom, one-bathroom units across two separate buildings. One building contains 4 units, and the second building contains 6 units. Each unit is equipped with an individual electric meter, and the property includes a mix of hardwood, tile, and laminate flooring. Cooling is provided via portable A/C units and window unit(s).

The property sits on a 0.08-acre lot with a total building size of 4,848 square feet. The buildings feature brick construction and a flat roof. Parking is available on-street, and the property is served by public sewer.

As of current status, 6 units are leased to long-term tenants, while 4 units are vacant. The property is being sold as-is.

Key Highlights

  • 10 one‑bedroom, one‑bathroom units across two buildings: 4 units and 6 units
  • Individual electric meters for each unit
  • Brick construction with flat roof and public sewer service

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$40,428
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.22%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$808,560 $808.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$577,543 $577.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$449,200 $449.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,848 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$77.4K $15.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.9K −$0.80/SF
EGI
$73.5K $15.16/SF
− OpEx
−$33.1K −$6.82/SF
NOI
$40.4K $8.34/SF
Area
El Paso, TX
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$15.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$808,560
Cap Rate 7%
$577,543
Cap Rate 9%
$449,200

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$577.5K
$505.4K – $673.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,428 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.22%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.22M
$1.06M – $1.42M (±1% cap)
NOI $85,138 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.10%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Veterinary Clinic Pet Grooming Service Catering Service Pet Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

10
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,044
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 79901, TX

10,027
Population
4,571
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
7%
College-Educated
46%
High-School Grad
2.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,558
Density / Sq Mi
$13,984
Median Household Income
$19,026
Median Earnings
$517
Median Rent
$93,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - R1-zoned apartment building with 10 one-bedroom units, individual electric meters, and window-unit cooling across two brick buildings.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1126 E SAN ANTONIO Avenue El Paso, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $650,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 10 one‑bedroom, one‑bathroom units across two buildings: 4 units and 6 units; Individual electric meters for each unit; Brick construction with flat roof and public sewer service
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message