Search
Renovated Victorian Triplex
For Sale
$2,700,000

1117 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11230

Residential, Triplex, Brooklyn, NY

Property Size2,723 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Price / SF$991.55
Days on Market135

Property Features for 1117 Glenwood Road

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Triplex
Zoning R2
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 6
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 6, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 8, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 4
Interior features Central Air, Stove
Basement Finished, Full
Subdivision Midwood
Standard status Active
Size 2,723 SF
Lot size 0.06 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 7169

Amenities

balcony

Building Details

Year built 1910
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 2
Flooring type Ceramic, Hardwood, Carpet
Building materials Brick, Wood Frame
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Metro Realty Professionals
Listed By: Jian Yang (Carey)
Added: Apr 23 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 10:06AM
MLS# 500824

Copyright © 2026 Brooklyn New York Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,723-square-foot detached Victorian triplex was built in 1910 and includes hardwood, carpet, and ceramic flooring. The property offers multiple living areas, kitchens, bedrooms, and bathrooms across the main, upper, basement, and attic levels. The finished basement includes a family room, computer room, den, gym area, and full bathroom, while the finished attic provides storage. A balcony, side entrance, and separate-entry configuration add functional flexibility.

Major improvements include updated electrical wiring and plumbing, insulated walls, radiant floor heating, nine split ACs, two gas boilers, and two water heaters. The roof was redone ten years ago. A paved front yard provides parking for two additional cars, and the private driveway accommodates five cars. The home is located near stores on Coney Island Avenue and public transportation. Delivery vacant is available upon request.

Key Highlights

  • 2,723 SF detached Victorian triplex built in 1910
  • R2 zoning on a 0.0634‑acre lot
  • Finished basement with family room, computer room, den, gym area, and full bath

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$95,364
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.53%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,907,280 $1.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,362,343 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,059,600 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,723 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$138.9K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$136.2K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$40.9K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$95.4K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,907,280
Cap Rate 7%
$1,362,343
Cap Rate 9%
$1,059,600

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.36M
$1.19M – $1.59M (±1% cap)
NOI $95,364 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.53%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.19M
$1.04M – $1.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $83,130 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.08%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.25M
$1.97M – $2.63M (±1% cap)
NOI $157,825 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.85%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Gym & Fitness Center Bar & Pub Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

4,573
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11230, NY

91,391
Population
34,269
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
1.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
50,773
Density / Sq Mi
$69,522
Median Household Income
$43,135
Median Earnings
$1,734
Median Rent
$863,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Detached multifamily residence with finished basement, attic storage, multiple kitchens, and private off-street parking.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1117 Glenwood Road Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,700,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,723 SF detached Victorian triplex built in 1910; R2 zoning on a 0.0634‑acre lot; Finished basement with family room, computer room, den, gym area, and full bath
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message