Search
Mixed-Use Property with Garage
For Sale
$729,000

111 Mountain Springs Road, Milford, PA 18337

Commercial Sale, Milford, PA

Property Size1,850 SF
Lot Size1.67 Acres
Price / SF$394.05
Days on Market28

Property Features for 111 Mountain Springs Road

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning description Commercial
Rooms Basement
Exterior features Rain Gutters, Private Yard, Storage
Basement Unfinished, Full, Walk-Out Access
Lot features Sloped, Cleared
Elementary school district Delaware Valley
Middle school district Delaware Valley
High school district Delaware Valley
Subdivision Milford Township
Standard status Active
APN 000555
Size 1,850 SF
Lot size 1.67 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Description 0.89 House Garage Office 1.67 Total with additional lot 000556
Tax Annual Amount 3369
Legal Description 0.89 House Garage Office 1.67 Total with additional lot 000556

Utilities

Sewer type Shared Septic, Mound Septic
Heating system Ductless (Heating), Electric (Heating)
Cooling system Ductless
Water source Well

Building Details

Year built 1970
Floors in Building 2
Flooring type Carpet
Building materials Wood Siding
Roof type Asphalt, Asbestos Shingle
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: Mary Enck Realty Inc
Listed By: Miriam Santiago · License #RS362705
Added: Aug 7 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 4:06PM
MLS# PM-143720

Copyright © 2026 Pocono Mountains Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1.67-acre mixed-use property in Milford includes an 1,850-square-foot residential home, a mechanical or garage building, and a barn configured as office space. The site supports a live-work arrangement, with the residence providing on-site living space and the commercial improvements offering operational utility. Exterior features include storage, a private yard, and rain gutters. The home was built in 1970 and has wood siding, carpet flooring, ductless heating and cooling, and electric heat.

The garage is subject to a tenant arrangement that generates land-rent income, while the barn office is rented on a month-to-month basis. The property uses a well and septic systems. Its address is 111 Mountain Springs Road in Milford, Pike County, Pennsylvania, providing a location for buyers seeking a combined residential and commercial holding with existing occupancy and workspace improvements.

Key Highlights

  • 1.67‑acre mixed‑use property in Milford, PA
  • 1,850 SF residential home included
  • Mechanical or garage building with existing land‑rent income arrangement

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,727
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$454,540 $454.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$324,671 $324.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$252,522 $252.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,850 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$38.9K $21.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.5K −$4.62/SF
EGI
$30.3K $16.38/SF
− OpEx
−$7.6K −$4.10/SF
NOI
$22.7K $12.29/SF
Area
Pike County, PA
Vacancy
22.00%
Lease Rate
$21.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$454,540
Cap Rate 7%
$324,671
Cap Rate 9%
$252,522

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$324.7K
$284.1K – $378.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,727 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.12%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$267.6K
$234.1K – $312.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,731 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.57%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$451.5K
$395.0K – $526.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,602 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.33%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Automotive Revelations Auto Repair Shop LifeSafer Ignition Interlock Building Supply Walker Trucking & Excavating ... General Contractor Pps Excavating General Contractor

Suggested Use

Top Pick Storage Facility Big Box & Wholesale Store Carpet & Flooring Store Pharmacy Building Supply Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

50
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18337, PA

15,519
Population
7,615
Households
2
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
71.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
216
Density / Sq Mi
$89,935
Median Household Income
$48,022
Median Earnings
$1,507
Median Rent
$284,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Hybrid commercial property combines an on-site residence with income-producing workspace and storage improvements.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 111 Mountain Springs Road Milford, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $729,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1.67‑acre mixed‑use property in Milford, PA; 1,850 SF residential home included; Mechanical or garage building with existing land‑rent income arrangement
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message