Search
Updated Three-Family Home
For Sale
$435,000

1109 Glenwood Boulevard, Schenectady, NY 12308

Residential Income, Schenectady, NY

Property Size3,632 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Price / SF$119.77
Days on Market29

Property Features for 1109 Glenwood Boulevard

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 8, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5
Parking features Driveway
Patio and Porch features Porch
High school district 000000
Directions Union St to Glenwood Blvd. Head northeast on Glenwood Blvd approx. 0.2 miles. Property is just past the intersection with Rugby Rd. Sign on property.
Standard status Active
APN 421500 39.76-1-43
Size 3,632 SF
Lot size 0.15 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 7337

Utilities

Heating system Natural Gas
Water source Public

Amenities

covered front porch
laundry

Building Details

Year built 1890
Number of units 3
Flooring type Tile, Hardwood
Building materials Vinyl Siding
Roof type Asphalt
Listing Agency: Miranda Real Estate Group Inc
Listed By: Moonrani G Gumani · License #10401352209
Added: Aug 5 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 8:06PM
MLS# 11922281

Copyright © 2026 My State MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1890 three-family residence contains 3,632 square feet and 12 rooms, with period detailing complemented by updated kitchens featuring stone countertops, tile backsplashes, and stainless appliances. Hardwood floors, crown molding, recessed lighting, and tiled bathrooms with glass shower enclosures continue throughout the living areas. Each unit has separately metered electric and gas service, while tenants are responsible for electricity, heat, and hot water. Natural gas heating, public water and sewer, vinyl siding, and an unfinished basement with laundry add practical functionality.

The property occupies 0.15 acres on Glenwood Boulevard in Schenectady's Upper Union Street area, near the GE Realty Plot, Union College, Ellis Hospital, and downtown. Exterior features include a covered front porch, level lot, deep yard, detached one-car garage, and driveway parking for three vehicles. A walk-up attic provides additional unfinished space.

Key Highlights

  • 3,632 square feet with 12 rooms in a 1890 three‑family residence
  • 0.15‑acre level lot with deep yard and covered front porch
  • Separate utilities include 3 electric meters and 3 gas meters

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$37,100
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.53%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$742,000 $742.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$530,000 $530.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$412,222 $412.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,632 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$71.9K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.5K −$1.23/SF
EGI
$67.5K $18.57/SF
− OpEx
−$30.4K −$8.36/SF
NOI
$37.1K $10.21/SF
Area
Schenectady County, NY
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$742,000
Cap Rate 7%
$530,000
Cap Rate 9%
$412,222

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$590.9K
$517.0K – $689.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,362 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.51%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$530.0K
$463.8K – $618.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,100 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.53%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.09M
$951.2K – $1.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $76,098 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.49%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Real Estate Agency Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Skin Care Clinic Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,075
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12308, NY

15,285
Population
6,442
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
2.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,646
Density / Sq Mi
$59,789
Median Household Income
$35,966
Median Earnings
$1,159
Median Rent
$180,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Historic multifamily property with renovated interiors, separate utilities, basement laundry, and private outdoor space.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1109 Glenwood Boulevard Schenectady, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $435,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,632 square feet with 12 rooms in a 1890 three‑family residence; 0.15‑acre level lot with deep yard and covered front porch; Separate utilities include 3 electric meters and 3 gas meters
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message