Search
Duplex with Open Floor Plan
For Sale
$409,999

1098 Lavender Ave, Loveland, CO 80537

Residential, Loveland, CO

Property Size1,144 SF
Lot Size0.10 Acres
Price / SF$358.39
Days on Market161

Property Features for 1098 Lavender Ave

General Information

Property type Residential
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning P-38
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 1
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Dining Room, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
Patio and Porch features Patio
Interior features Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
Appliances Electric Range, Refrigerator, Microwave, Disposal, Fire Alarm
Subdivision Thompson Valley Second Sub
Lot features Paved, Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks
Elementary school Milner (Sarah)
Middle school Clark (Walt)
High school Thompson Valley
Elementary school district Thompson R2-J
Middle school district Thompson R2-J
High school district Thompson R2-J
Standard status Active
APN R1595678
Size 1,144 SF
Lot size 0.10 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 2024
HOA Fee $150 Quarterly

Utilities

Utilities Natural Gas Available
Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air
Cooling system Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air

Building Details

Year built 2001
Floors in Building 1
Building materials Brick
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: Resident Realty
Listed By: Nicole Davis · License #100065115
Added: Mar 24 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:06PM
MLS# 1054614

Copyright © 2026 IRES MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property includes 1,144 square feet of living area on a 0.1-acre lot. The interior contains three bedrooms, two bathrooms, a dining room, and an open arrangement connecting the living, dining, and kitchen areas. Cathedral ceilings and a walk-in closet add to the interior configuration, while brick construction, forced-air heating, and central air provide established building features.

Outdoor improvements include a front porch and patio, with a two-car garage providing enclosed parking. The property was built in 2001 and includes an electric range, refrigerator, microwave, disposal, and fire alarm. Natural gas is available, and the property is served by public sewer. Located in Loveland, Colorado, the property carries P-38 zoning.

Key Highlights

  • 1,144‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.1‑acre lot
  • Three bedrooms and two bathrooms with an open living, dining, and kitchen layout
  • Two‑car garage, front porch, and patio

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,775
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.87%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$235,500 $235.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$168,214 $168.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$130,833 $130.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,144 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$17.6K $15.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$750 −$0.66/SF
EGI
$16.8K $14.70/SF
− OpEx
−$5.0K −$4.41/SF
NOI
$11.8K $10.29/SF
Area
Larimer County, CO
Vacancy
4.27%
Lease Rate
$15.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$235,500
Cap Rate 7%
$168,214
Cap Rate 9%
$130,833

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$168.2K
$147.2K – $196.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,775 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.87%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$155.5K
$136.1K – $181.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,888 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.66%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$307.1K
$268.7K – $358.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,495 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.24%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Nail Salon Law Firm Dental Office Auto Parts Store Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

475
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80537, CO

43,603
Population
20,314
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
122.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
356
Density / Sq Mi
$83,746
Median Household Income
$44,448
Median Earnings
$1,630
Median Rent
$460,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Three-bedroom residence with a front porch, central air, and a two-car garage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1098 Lavender Ave Loveland, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $409,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,144‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.1‑acre lot; Three bedrooms and two bathrooms with an open living, dining, and kitchen layout; Two‑car garage, front porch, and patio
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message