Search
Welding Repair Shop with Roll-Up Doors
For Sale
$1,350,000

10806 FM 1570, Greenville, TX 75402

CommercialSale, Greenville, TX

Property Size3,100 SF
Lot Size1.00 Acre
Price / SF$435.48
Days on Market53

Property Features for 10806 FM 1570

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning description Commercial
Parking features Driveway, Open
Subdivision MORRIS, MARY SURVEY
Lot features Interior Lot
Directions USE GPS FOR DIRECTIONS
Standard status Active
APN 29554
Size 3,100 SF
Lot size 1.00 Acre

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description A0649 MORRIS, MARY TRACT M66, ACRES 1.0
Legal Description A0649 MORRIS, MARY TRACT M66, ACRES 1.0

Utilities

Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1980
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 1
Flooring type Concrete
Building materials MetalSiding
Roof type Metal
Listing Agency: Century 21 First Group · Century 21 Real Estate
Listed By: Lq Marshall · License #0592977
Added: Jul 14 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 9:06PM
MLS# 20941028

Copyright © 2026 North Texas Real Estate Information Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Freestanding manufacturing shop built for heavy-duty work, featuring a welding and repair area measuring 62' x 50' (3,100 SF) with a 24' interior height. The shop includes a slab foundation and a reinforced 20' x 20' area with 5' thick concrete for heavy equipment and machinery, along with insulated building features and fluorescent lighting. There are two 14' roll-up doors, and 3-phase power is available. A 600 SF attached storage area includes a one-half bath, and the sale includes inventory and welding equipment.

The property also includes an approximately 800 SF, 2 bed, 1 bath home with a one-car attached carport and separate utilities, septic, and a 911 address. The lot is 1 acre, and the exterior includes an additional storage container. Construction includes metal siding, with a metal roof and concrete flooring. Parking is provided via an open area and driveway.

Built in 1980, the property is served by public water.

Key Highlights

  • 62' x 50' welding shop area with 24' interior height
  • Two 14' roll‑up doors and 3‑phase power available
  • Reinforced 20' x 20' area with 5' thick concrete for heavy equipment

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$47,139
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.49%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$942,780 $942.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$673,414 $673.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$523,767 $523.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,100 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$96.0K $30.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.3K −$3.31/SF
EGI
$85.7K $27.65/SF
− OpEx
−$38.6K −$12.44/SF
NOI
$47.1K $15.21/SF
Area
Hunt County, TX
Vacancy
10.70%
Lease Rate
$30.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$942,780
Cap Rate 7%
$673,414
Cap Rate 9%
$523,767

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Industrial
$3.08M
$2.70M – $3.59M (±1% cap)
NOI $215,624 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.97%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$673.4K
$589.2K – $785.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,139 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.49%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Manufacturing properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Hair Salon Nail Salon Skin Care Clinic Storage Facility Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

24 ft
Clear height
Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

19
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 75402, TX

18,983
Population
8,024
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
90.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
209
Density / Sq Mi
$77,602
Median Household Income
$46,076
Median Earnings
$1,414
Median Rent
$252,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Manufacturing property - Freestanding welding and repair shop features two 14-foot roll-up doors and 24-foot interior height.
Where is this manufacturing property located?
The property is located at 10806 FM 1570 Greenville, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 62' x 50' welding shop area with 24' interior height; Two 14' roll‑up doors and 3‑phase power available; Reinforced 20' x 20' area with 5' thick concrete for heavy equipment
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message