Search
Three-Bay Live-Work Property
For Sale
$449,000

107 S Main St, Sheffield, MA 01257

Commercial Sale, Sheffield, MA

Property Size1,765 SF
Lot Size1.51 Acres
Price / SF$254.39
Days on Market36

Property Features for 107 S Main St

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Rooms Basement
Parking 4
Parking features Garage
Basement Sump Pump, Dirt Floor
Appliances Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Built-In Electric Oven
Lot features Irregular Shape
Directions Take Route 7 to sheffield Mass. One mile south on Rt 7 towards CT on your left side.
Subdivision South Registry
Standard status Active
APN 024 ooo1 0040.0
Size 1,765 SF
Lot size 1.51 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 4499

Utilities

Utilities Cable Available
Sewer type Private Sewer
Cooling system Electric
Water source Private

Building Details

Year built 1793
Number of units 2
Building materials Wood Frame
Roof type Asphalt
Listing Agency: HOUSATONIC REAL ESTATE
Listed By: Judi Panzano · License #9585682
Added: Aug 1 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 1:06PM
MLS# 250401

Copyright © 2026 Berkshire County Board of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property at 107 S Main St includes an approximately 1,200-square-foot, three-bay barn with electricity, parking, and visibility from Route 7. The barn is suited to the commercial possibilities identified in the listing, including gallery, studio, workshop, showroom, office, or creative business use. A 1,765-square-foot residence accompanies the barn and dates to 1793. The property also includes a new private one-bedroom apartment, a new roof, and a new 3 bed septic system.

Set on 1.51 acres in Sheffield, the property carries both commercial and residential zoning. Private water and private sewer serve the site, with a garage among the parking features. The location is approximately five minutes from Great Barrington, providing a combined residential and business configuration with multiple existing improvements.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 1,200‑square‑foot, three‑bay barn with Route 7 visibility
  • 1793 residence with a new private one‑bedroom apartment
  • Commercial and residential zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,989
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$459,780 $459.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$328,414 $328.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$255,433 $255.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,765 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$38.1K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.5K −$4.23/SF
EGI
$30.7K $17.37/SF
− OpEx
−$7.7K −$4.34/SF
NOI
$23.0K $13.02/SF
Area
Berkshire County, MA
Vacancy
19.60%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$459,780
Cap Rate 7%
$328,414
Cap Rate 9%
$255,433

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$328.4K
$287.4K – $383.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,989 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.12%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$255.3K
$223.4K – $297.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,871 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.98%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$516.8K
$452.2K – $602.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,175 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.06%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Silk's Variety (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store Garden Center Auto Repair Shop Big Box & Wholesale Store Law Firm Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

120
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01257, MA

2,140
Population
1,238
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
53
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
100%
High-School Grad
33.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
63
Density / Sq Mi
$80,227
Median Household Income
$40,907
Median Earnings
$1,161
Median Rent
$432,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Mixed-use property combining a versatile barn, residence, private apartment, and commercial and residential zoning.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 107 S Main St Sheffield, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $449,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 1,200‑square‑foot, three‑bay barn with Route 7 visibility; 1793 residence with a new private one‑bedroom apartment; Commercial and residential zoning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message