Property Types
    1
    $

    Palmyra, IN Horse & Equestrian Properties for Sale

    Notify Me
    List
    Map
    Depauw, IN Pekin, IN Ramsey, IN
    Renovated Farmhouse on 40 Acres
    $599,900
    2,230 SF

    Renovated Farmhouse on 40 Acres

    360 Brunner Hill Road NW, Palmyra, IN 47164

    Updated 3 bed, 2 bath farmhouse with barns and acreage.

    • 40 acres of land with pond and wooded trails for recreation
    • 40 x 60 pole barn (built in 2020) with separate electric panel, parking for 6+ vehicles, loft with water/drain lines, and 12 x 60 lean‑to
    • Renovated farmhouse with updated kitchen (granite counters, stainless appliances) and bathrooms
    • Outdoor amenities: wraparound covered porch, updated side patio, back deck with swimming pool and hot tub
    • Horse barn with 4 stalls, tack room, and lean‑to for hay storage
    Updated: Aug 2, 2023
    View details
    Country Living on Fenced Acres
    $359,000
    3,456 SF

    Country Living on Fenced Acres

    480 Brunner Hill Road NW, Palmyra, IN 47164

    11.24-acre farm with barn, pond, and spacious 4-bedroom home.

    • 11.24 acre property suitable for livestock (cows, sheep, horses) with a 54x40 barn (stalls, electric, water).
    • Spacious 4‑bedroom, 3‑bathroom home with 3,456 sqft of living space.
    • Partially finished walk‑out basement with bedroom, rec room, wood‑burning stove, full bath, and large mudroom.
    • Large, open kitchen with abundant cabinets, pantry, island, and bay window.
    • Includes desirable exterior features: pond, large garden, fruit trees, deck, and outbuildings.
    Updated: Aug 30, 2022
    View details
    Based on your search, we've compiled 10 Potential Opportunities for your consideration. Besides 2 Active listings in Palmyra, IN, we suggest exploring several alternatives: 4 properties in Nearby Cities, plus 4 Land Listings that present a potential for development.

    Opportunities in Nearby Cities

    Here are 4 Similar properties we found in Nearby Locations for your consideration.

    Corydon Home with Acreage
    $345,000
    1,760 SF

    Corydon Home with Acreage

    Brick home on 13 acres with barns near Corydon.

    1770 Fairview Church Road, Corydon, IN 47112
    View details
    Country Dream Auction: 44+ Acres
    Contact for pricing
    2,180 SF

    Country Dream Auction: 44+ Acres

    44+ acres, home, and outbuildings near Corydon/I-64.

    2925 German Ridge Road NE, Corydon, IN 47112
    View details
    Well-Maintained Horse Farm with Barn
    $225,000
    1,280 SF

    Well-Maintained Horse Farm with Barn

    Horse farm with barn, paddocks, and a single-wide home.

    988 E Us Highway 150, Hardinsburg, IN 47125
    View details
    43 Acres in Scenic Orange
    $180,000
    980 SF

    43 Acres in Scenic Orange

    Private 43-acre property with barn, pastures, and ponds.

    6652 S County Road 675 E, Hardinsburg, IN 47125
    View details

    Potential Development Sites for Consideration

    Can't find the perfect fit? These Land listings present an alternative path: the potential to develop a property for your specific goals.

    Important: These AI-suggestions are a starting point, not a guarantee of permitted use. All zoning, permitting, and land use information must be independently verified by you with the appropriate local authorities before making any commitments.

    21-Acre Wooded Retreat in Louisville
    $1,000,000
    1,470 SF

    21-Acre Wooded Retreat in Louisville

    Stunning property near The Parklands at Floyds Fork.

    11407 Bardstown Creek Rd, Louisville, KY 40291
    View details
    Warren County Farm with Potential
    $400,000
    21.18 Acres

    Warren County Farm with Potential

    21.18 acre farm near Downtown Bowling Green, Kentucky.

    501 Apple Valley Way, Bowling Green, KY 42101
    View details
    29 Acres of Fenced Land
    $295,000
    29.06 Acres

    29 Acres of Fenced Land

    29.06 acre tract with mature trees and utilities in place.

    29.06 acres Hutchison Loy Road, Columbia, KY 42728
    View details
    Glennlake Estates: 10-Acre Lots
    $325,000
    10.80 Acres

    Glennlake Estates: 10-Acre Lots

    Five 10-acre lots in gated Glennlake Estates, Lexington, KY.

    4300 Oscar Drive, Lexington, KY 40516
    View details

    Palmyra, IN Horse & Equestrian Properties Investment Opportunities Market Analysis

    Explore 2 horse & equestrian properties for sale in Palmyra, IN on our real estate platform. These investment opportunities span a total of 5,686 square feet of properties for sale, with an estimated market value of $958,900.

    Sale prices for equestrian ranches in Palmyra, IN start at $359,000, averaging $479,450, and reaching up to $599,900 — offering options for a variety of budgets and business needs. Daily updated analytics ensure you stay ahead with the latest data and market trends.

    List
    Map

    6-Month New Listing Trend

    Monthly new listing volume vs. 6-month average in Palmyra.

    Demographics Overview

    Population 3,319
    Population Growth (5Y) -19.1%
    Median Household Income $62,181
    College Educated 20.3%

    High-Yield Neighborhoods for Strategic Investment

    Identify Palmyra submarkets with the highest inventory density on the market and evaluate the median listing prices of real estate assets

    Neighborhood Average Price
    47164 $479.5K

    Taxes & Financing

    Tax Rate (average for all types) 1.40%
    Property Tax per SF $30.57 per sq ft
    Tax Rate vs County Average 0.17 pp above county avg
    Average Loan-to-Value 65.0%

    Need Help?

    Reach out if you need assistance with Realmo tools or have questions about your listings