Property Types
    1
    $

    Thurmond, NC Residential Land & Home Lots for Sale

    Notify Me
    List
    Map
    State Road, NC Traphill, NC Roaring Gap, NC
    Thurmond Land with Creek
    $129,000
    11.10 Acres

    Thurmond Land with Creek

    468 Sylvan Road, Thurmond, NC 28683

    11.1 acres with creek, privacy, and paved road frontage.

    • 11.1 acres of private land with a creek.
    • Frontage on a paved street, only 6 miles to town.
    • Potential cabin or larger building site overlooking the stream.
    • Beautiful mature trees and a proposed driveway alongside the stream.
    • Located in a nice, quiet country neighborhood.
    Updated: Feb 16
    View details
    Thurmond, NC Land For Sale
    Contact for pricing
    1.15 Acres

    Thurmond, NC Land For Sale

    4270 S CENTER CHURCH Road, Thurmond, NC 28683

    Open building site with mountain views near Elkin, NC.

    • Close‑up view of Roaring Gap Mountain
    • Paved road frontage and easily accessible location
    • High‑speed fiber optic internet (up to 1GB) available
    • Building site can accommodate a basement or crawl space
    • Conveniently located 8 miles from Elkin
    Updated: Jan 8
    View details
    Thurmond, NC Land For Sale
    $39,000
    1.30 Acres

    Thurmond, NC Land For Sale

    Large, level building site with mountain views near Elkin, NC.

    4300 S CENTER CHURCH Road, Thurmond, NC 28683
    View details
    Based on your search, we've compiled 7 Potential Opportunities for your consideration. Besides 3 Active listings in Thurmond, NC, we suggest exploring several alternatives: 4 properties in Nearby Cities

    Opportunities in Nearby Cities

    Here are 4 Similar properties we found in Nearby Locations for your consideration.

    Roaring Gap Wooded Lot
    $35,000
    0.42 Acres

    Roaring Gap Wooded Lot

    Wooded lot in Roaring Gap, NC, near outdoor recreation.

    Mt. Retreat Road, Roaring Gap, NC 28668
    View details
    Cleared Lot with Mountain Views
    $42,500

    Cleared Lot with Mountain Views

    Sloping cleared lot perfect for building a dream home.

    Lot1 Mining School Road, State Road, NC 28676
    View details
    Wakefield Woods Land Opportunity
    $180,000

    Wakefield Woods Land Opportunity

    Four lots in walkable neighborhood near Elkin and Stone Mountain.

    Lot 1,2,3,4 Laurelwood Road, State Road, NC 28676
    View details
    Land in High Meadows
    $31,900
    0.96 Acres

    Land in High Meadows

    Residential lot in High Meadows Country Club, Roaring Gap, NC.

    Hickory Hill Lane lot: 6, Roaring Gap, NC 28627
    View details

    Thurmond, NC Residential Land & Home Lots Investment Opportunities Market Analysis

    Explore 3 residential land & home lots for sale in Thurmond, NC, showcased through 3 active listings on our real estate platform. These investment opportunities span a total of 0 square feet of properties for sale, with an estimated market value of $193,000.

    Sale prices for home sites in Thurmond, NC start at $25,000, averaging $64,333, and reaching up to $129,000 — offering options for a variety of budgets and business needs. Daily updated analytics ensure you stay ahead with the latest data and market trends.

    List
    Map

    Top Commercial Asset Segments

    Residential land & home lots 3
    Agricultural land / Farmland 1
    Commercial land 1
    Hunting land 1
    Recreation land 1

    Demographics Overview

    Population 1,381
    Population Growth (5Y) +21.7%
    Median Household Income $46,268
    College Educated 8.7%

    High-Yield Neighborhoods for Strategic Investment

    Identify Thurmond submarkets with the highest inventory density on the market and evaluate the median listing prices of real estate assets

    Neighborhood Average Price
    28683 $42.6K

    Taxes & Financing

    Tax Rate (average for all types) 0.68%
    Property Tax per SF $19.91 per sq ft
    Tax Rate vs County Average 0.03 pp below county avg
    Average Loan-to-Value 65.0%

    Need Help?

    Reach out if you need assistance with Realmo tools or have questions about your listings