Property Types
    1
    $

    Island Lake, IL Residential Land & Home Lots for Sale

    Notify Me
    List
    Map
    Port Barrington, IL Volo, IL Wauconda, IL
    Residential Land in Island Lake
    Contact for pricing

    Residential Land in Island Lake

    Park Drive lot: 23, Island Lake, IL 60042

    Residential land available for building a dream home.

    • Build your dream home on this vacant lot.
    • Lot dimensions: 137X60.
    • Favorable location.
    Updated: Sep 23, 2025
    View details
    Land in Prairie Woods Subdivision
    $49,900

    Land in Prairie Woods Subdivision

    244 RED OAK Court lot: 77, Island Lake, IL 60042

    Residential land suitable for building a home with walk-out basement.

    • Great location
    • Ideal site for a walk‑out basement
    • Located on a private cul‑de‑sac
    • Prairie Woods subdivision
    • McHenry schools
    Updated: Oct 3, 2023
    View details
    Based on your search, we've compiled 6 Potential Opportunities for your consideration. Besides 2 Active listings in Island Lake, IL, we suggest exploring several alternatives: 4 properties in Nearby Cities

    Opportunities in Nearby Cities

    Here are 4 Similar properties we found in Nearby Locations for your consideration.

    Land in Prestigious Bull Valley
    $600,000
    16.30 Acres

    Land in Prestigious Bull Valley

    Over 16 acres of private, wooded land in McHenry County.

    N Valley Hill Road lot: 2-3-4, Bull Valley, IL 60050
    View details
    Land in Exclusive Sundance Community
    $599,000

    Land in Exclusive Sundance Community

    Luxury homesite in South Barrington's premier Sundance community.

    16 Saddlehorn Lane, South Barrington, IL 60010
    View details
    South Barrington Land Opportunity
    $799,000

    South Barrington Land Opportunity

    Luxury homesite in exclusive Sundance community with resort-style amenities.

    6 Saddlehorn Lane, South Barrington, IL 60010
    View details
    Land in Bull Valley
    $299,000
    3.05 Acres

    Land in Bull Valley

    3.05 acre homesite in Bull Valley Pine Ridge Subdivision.

    Sudburg Court lot: 23, Bull Valley, IL 60098
    View details

    Island Lake, IL Residential Land & Home Lots Investment Opportunities Market Analysis

    Explore 2 residential land & home lots for sale in Island Lake, IL on our real estate platform. These investment opportunities span a total of 0 square feet of properties for sale, with an estimated market value of $79,800.

    Sale prices for home sites in Island Lake, IL start at $29,900, averaging $39,900, and reaching up to $49,900 — offering options for a variety of budgets and business needs. Daily updated analytics ensure you stay ahead with the latest data and market trends.

    List
    Map

    Top Commercial Asset Segments

    Commercial land 4
    Residential land & home lots 2

    Demographics Overview

    Population 8,630
    Population Growth (5Y) +2.5%
    Median Household Income $94,613
    College Educated 34.3%

    High-Yield Neighborhoods for Strategic Investment

    Identify Island Lake submarkets with the highest inventory density on the market and evaluate the median listing prices of real estate assets

    Neighborhood Average Price
    60042 $25K

    Taxes & Financing

    Average Loan-to-Value 65.0%

    Need Help?

    Reach out if you need assistance with Realmo tools or have questions about your listings