Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    971 Main St West Warwick, RI 02893
    Property profile & analytics

    971 Main St West Warwick, RI 02893

• Investment properties
    • 7,200 SF
    • 0.42 lot acres
    Mixed-Use Building in Phenix Heart For Sale
    $850,000
    7,200 SF

    Mixed-Use Building in Phenix Heart

    Mixed-use building with residential and commercial units in Phenix.

    971 Main, West Warwick, RI 2893
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US76-0100527
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Investment properties

    Property Details for 971 Main St

    Year built
    1970
    Construction
    FRAME
    Lot size
    0.42 lot acres
    Property size
    7,200 SF
    Zone code
    B
    Property type
    Investment properties
    Property subtype
    Live-work space
    APN
    WWAR 003-0042-0-000
    APU
    WWAR00300420000

    Description

    This exceptional mixed-use property in West Warwick, Rhode Island, presents a compelling investment opportunity. Located at a highly visible, trafficked intersection in the heart of Phenix, the 7,200 square foot building sits on a spacious 18,470 square foot lot and boasts a two-story structure built in 1970. The property includes five residential units – three two-bedroom and two one-bedroom units, each with its own water tank and furnace – currently leased and generating income. These units are located at 981 Main Street, Units A-E. Below the residential units are three vacant commercial spaces, ready for immediate development. The first commercial unit (971 Main Street) is a completely gutted former bar, plumbed for two restrooms and a kitchenette, awaiting a new tenant's vision. The second unit (975 Main Street), a former Chinese takeout restaurant, features a fully equipped kitchen, ideal for a restaurant or pub expansion. The third unit (977 Main Street) is a blank canvas for entrepreneurial endeavors. Ample parking far exceeds the needs of any potential commercial tenants, with additional residential parking spaces behind the building. This property offers significant potential for growth and income generation in a thriving location. Prospective buyers are advised to conduct their own due diligence regarding permits and zoning.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $945,000
      Market price range: $510k - $1.71M
      AI Estimate
      $734,000
      Market price range: $432k - $1.25M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $1,080,000
      Current use
      INDUSTRIAL (GENERAL)
      $865,000
      Change: -20% Conversion: Moderate

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -71.524
    Latitude
    41.7155
    CBSA code
    39300
    CBSA name
    PROVIDENCE-NEW BEDFORD-FALL RIVER, RI-MA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $0.00
    $80,500
    $389,300
    $469,800
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $0.00
    View Listing