Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    888 Ashley Blvd New Bedford, MA 02745-2406
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    888 Ashley Blvd New Bedford, MA 02745-2406

• Turn key restaurants
    • 6,825 SF
    • 0.48 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Aug 2, 2022
    $450,000
    Property ID
    US38-1576432
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $675,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Turn key restaurants

    Property Details for 888 Ashley Blvd

    Year built
    1962
    Construction
    STEEL FRAME
    Lot size
    0.48 lot acres
    Property size
    6,825 SF
    Zone code
    MUB
    Property type
    Turn key restaurants
    APN
    NEWB M:0127-C L:0134
    APU
    NEWBM0127CL0134

    Description

    This 12,075 square foot, single-story building situated on a 20,800 square foot lot at 888 Ashley Blvd, New Bedford, MA 02745 presents a unique investment opportunity. Currently vacant, the property offers significant redevelopment potential. Previously used as a restaurant, the building's versatile layout allows for various uses, including retail or another restaurant concept. The building includes a full basement, adding to its overall square footage. The property boasts 35 parking spaces and benefits from high visibility and accessibility on a main thoroughfare. Zoned MUB, the site allows for multi-family or mixed-use development, addressing the current housing demand in New Bedford. This prime corner lot presents a compelling opportunity for investors and business owners seeking to capitalize on New Bedford's revitalization. The asking price is $799,999, translating to $66.25 per square foot. Built in 1962, this property offers a chance to create a thriving business or residential development in a rapidly growing area. The substantial lot size and flexible zoning provide a multitude of options for future development. Don't miss this chance to acquire a key piece of New Bedford real estate.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $705,000
      ML approach
      $710,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $586,000
      Market price range: $586k - $1.66M
      AI Estimate
      $704,000
      Market price range: $704k - $1.57M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      RESTAURANT
      $1,040,000
      Current use
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $1,105,000
      Change: +6% Conversion: Difficult
      APARTMENT HOUSE (5+ UNITS)
      $1,095,000
      Change: +5% Conversion: Difficult
      NEIGHBORHOOD: SHOPPING CENTER
      $1,040,000
      Change: +0% Conversion: Difficult
      RETAIL STORES
      $1,030,000
      Change: -1% Conversion: Easy
      WAREHOUSE, STORAGE
      $905,000
      Change: -13% Conversion: Difficult
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $895,000
      Change: -14% Conversion: Moderate

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -70.9338
    Latitude
    41.6845
    CBSA code
    39300
    CBSA name
    PROVIDENCE-NEW BEDFORD-FALL RIVER, RI-MA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $18,695
    $323,300
    $425,700
    $749,000
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $0.00