Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    840 Waukegan Rd Lake Forest, IL 60045-2608
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    840 Waukegan Rd Lake Forest, IL 60045-2608

• Office buildings
    • 55,072 SF
    • 2.19 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Mar 9, 2022
    $19,750,000
    Property ID
    US28-1987153
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Office buildings

    Property Details for 840 Waukegan Rd

    Year built
    2007
    Construction
    FRAME
    Lot size
    2.19 lot acres
    Property size
    55,072 SF
    Property type
    Office buildings
    APN
    16-07-200-067
    APU
    1607200067

    Description

    Forest Square offers exceptional executive office suites in a prestigious Lake County Class A building. This 53,000 square foot property, constructed in 2007 and extensively renovated in 2023, boasts beautifully appointed suites ranging from 1,421 to 2,736 contiguous square feet, with a total of 4,157 square feet currently vacant. The building features 129 total parking spaces, including 51 underground reserved spots, providing ample convenience for tenants and their clients. Located in Lake County, Forest Square enjoys a prime location within walking distance of the Lake Forest Metra station, offering easy access to public transportation. The building's convenient location is further enhanced by its proximity to Northwestern University Hospital's internal medicine location, making it ideal for medical professionals. A wide array of on-site retail amenities caters to tenants' needs, including Starbucks, Everett Farms, The Station, Jimmy Johns, a chiropractor, hair salons, a dry cleaner, and Lou Malnati's Pizzeria. The recently renovated common areas (2023) add to the building's modern and professional atmosphere, making it perfect for medical, professional service, and family office users. Multiple tenancy options are available, providing flexibility for businesses of various sizes.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -87.8742
    Latitude
    42.2246
    CBSA code
    16980
    CBSA name
    CHICAGO-NAPERVILLE-JOLIET, IL-IN-WI METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $117,066
    $338,451
    $2,023,810
    $2,362,261
    -
    $1,015,455
    $6,072,037
    $7,087,492