Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    830 Farmington Ave West Hartford, CT 06119
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    830 Farmington Ave West Hartford, CT 06119

• Showrooms
    • 29,620 SF
    • 0.62 lot acres
    West Hartford Building For Lease For Sale
    $4,000,000
    30,000 SF

    West Hartford Building For Lease

    30,000 SF building ideal for medical, office, or retail.

    830 Farmington Ave, West Hartford, CT
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US15-0987087
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Connecticut Home Interiors / Furniture & Home Goods / Home Decor Store

    Property Details for 830 Farmington Ave

    Year built
    1947
    Construction
    STEEL FRAME
    Lot size
    0.62 lot acres
    Property size
    29,620 SF
    Zone code
    BND
    Property type
    Showrooms
    APN
    WHAR M:G8 B:1891 L:830
    APU
    WHARMG8B1891L830

    Description

    This exceptional Class A, 29,550 square foot retail and medical office property in West Hartford, CT, presents a compelling investment opportunity. Located at 830 Farmington Avenue, this shopping center/medical office building boasts a strong net operating income (NOI) of $400,000, representing a 10%+ capitalization rate. The asking price is $4,000,000. Situated on a 0.68-acre lot, the property offers ample parking. Currently occupied by a long-term tenant (45 years), the building benefits from a BC zoning designation, allowing for diverse future uses. The property enjoys high visibility and significant foot traffic in a thriving West Hartford location, close to major highways (Interstates 84 and 95), Hartford's city center (6 miles), and numerous upscale retailers, including Whole Foods. The West Hartford retail submarket shows positive growth, with rents exceeding $40 per square foot (NNN), a 2.4% increase over the past year, and vacancy rates below the three-year average. The broader Hartford metro area also demonstrates robust economic performance, with a significant year-over-year job growth. West Hartford's appeal is further enhanced by its excellent public schools and proximity to several universities, including the University of Saint Joseph, University of Hartford, UConn Law School, UConn Med School, and Trinity College. This property offers a blend of stability and growth potential in a desirable location.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $2,130,000
      ML approach
      $2,160,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $2,385,000
      Market price range: $2.39M - $5.46M
      AI Estimate
      $1,635,000
      Market price range: $1.64M - $4.42M

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -72.7308
    Latitude
    41.7647
    CBSA code
    25540
    CBSA name
    HARTFORD-WEST HARTFORD-EAST HARTFORD, CT METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $64,469
    $388,850
    $1,186,640
    $1,575,490
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $0.00
    View Listing