Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    8 Broadway, Unit 14 Malverne, NY 11565-1633
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    8 Broadway, Unit 14 Malverne, NY 11565-1633

• Investment properties
    • 4,802 SF
    • 0.15 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US63-1938476
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $970,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Broadway Tavern / Bar & Pub

    Property Details for 8 Broadway

    Year built
    1929
    Construction
    MASONRY/CONCRETE MASONRY UNITS (CMUS)
    Lot size
    0.15 lot acres
    Property size
    4,802 SF
    Property type
    Investment properties
    Property subtype
    Retail residential properties
    APN
    37-212-00-0424
    APU
    37212000424

    Description

    This exceptional investment opportunity presents a fully occupied, six-unit retail storefront building situated at 8 Broadway in Malverne, NY, 11565. The property, built in 1929, boasts 5,800 square feet on a 6,750 square foot lot and is zoned for commercial use. Currently operating at 100% occupancy, the building generates a substantial net operating income (NOI) of $115,362, representing a 6.00% cap rate on the asking price of $1,925,000 ($331.90 per square foot). The property benefits from a gross lease structure with multiple tenants, each contributing to real estate taxes, and most contributing to water expenses. Tenants are responsible for their own utilities. Rent increases of 3-4% are built into the leases, ensuring future income growth. The convenient location, within walking distance of the Malverne LIRR train station and a half-mile from various shops and restaurants, including the Malverne Deli, Connolly Station Pub, and Malverne Cinema, contributes to its strong tenant base and high traffic counts due to its proximity to Franklin Avenue. This fee-simple ownership offers a stable and attractive return on investment. The property's Asset Property Number (APN) is 2027-37-212-00-0424-0. Please note that direct communication with tenants is discouraged.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $1,105,000
      6.5%
      $1,020,000
      7%
      $945,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $650,000
      Market price range: $134k - $2.11M

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -73.6738
    Latitude
    40.6728
    CBSA code
    35620
    CBSA name
    NEW YORK-NORTHERN NEW JERSEY-LONG ISLAND, NY-NJ-PA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $26,567
    $1,654
    $5,286
    $6,940
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $694,000