Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    715 40th St Oakland, CA 94609-2377
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    715 40th St Oakland, CA 94609-2377

• Apartment buildings
    • 11,037 SF
    • 0.11 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Sep 23, 2024
    $2,200,000
    Property ID
    US09-6661542
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $1,725,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Apartment buildings

    Property Details for 715 40th St

    Year built
    1934
    Construction
    WOOD
    Lot size
    0.11 lot acres
    Property size
    11,037 SF
    Property type
    Apartment buildings
    APN
    12-962-27
    APU
    1296227

    Description

    This 18-unit apartment building, located at 715 40th St, Oakland, CA 94609, presents a compelling investment opportunity. Built in 1934, this three-story building boasts 11,037 square feet on a 5,000 square foot lot (APN 12-962-27). The asking price is $2,700,000, representing a price per unit of $150,000 and a price per square foot of $244. The property enjoys a strong net operating income (NOI) of $190,669, translating to a 7.10% cap rate. Features include a newer roof, dual-pane windows, and charming period details from the 1930s. On-site laundry is included. Multiple legacy tenants offer significant upside potential for rental income. Ideally situated in Oakland's Longview neighborhood, near the Temescal/West Oakland area, this property benefits from its proximity to MacArthur BART station, boasting a Walk Score of 90 and a Bike Score of 99. Tenants enjoy easy access to numerous local restaurants, Highway 24/580, and tech shuttle stops. This central Bay Area location offers exceptional convenience and strong tenant demand. The property's strong financial performance, combined with its desirable location and features, makes it an attractive investment prospect.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $1,225,000
      ML approach
      $1,245,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $1,757,000
      Market price range: $1.41M - $3.24M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      APARTMENT HOUSE (5+ UNITS)
      $2,380,000
      Current use
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $2,660,000
      Change: +12% Conversion: Moderate
      RETAIL STORES
      $2,625,000
      Change: +10% Conversion: Difficult
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $2,505,000
      Change: +5% Conversion: Moderate

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -122.27
    Latitude
    37.8298
    CBSA code
    41860
    CBSA name
    SAN FRANCISCO-OAKLAND-FREMONT, CA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $35,771
    $493,517
    $1,136,103
    $1,629,620
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $0.00