Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    656 Vanderbilt Ave Brooklyn, NY 11238-4406
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    656 Vanderbilt Ave Brooklyn, NY 11238-4406

• Investment properties
    • 4,484 SF
    • 0.05 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale May 16, 2024
    $2,700,000
    Property ID
    US63-0211066
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $2,700,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    6%
    Investment properties
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Investment properties

    Property Details for 656 Vanderbilt Ave

    Year built
    1910
    Lot size
    0.05 lot acres
    Property size
    4,484 SF
    Zone code
    R7A
    Property type
    Investment properties
    Property subtype
    Live-work space
    APN
    01164-0056
    APU
    11640056

    Description

    This exceptional retail space at 656 Vanderbilt Avenue in Brooklyn's vibrant Prospect Heights neighborhood offers immediate occupancy in a high-traffic location. The ground floor boasts 1,887 square feet of newly white-boxed space, perfect for a variety of retail uses. A 944 square foot basement provides additional storage or expansion potential. The property features a desirable 15-foot frontage and a 10-foot ceiling height. Its strategic location on Vanderbilt Avenue, between Park Place and Sterling Place, places it steps from Grand Army Plaza and benefits from the immense foot traffic of this bustling corridor. Proximity to the Brooklyn Botanical Garden, Prospect Park, and numerous popular businesses including Chase Bank, Foodtown, and several restaurants and cafes, ensures high visibility and a strong customer base. The area also enjoys excellent public transportation access, with over two million annual riders utilizing the nearby 7th Avenue B/Q subway lines. The space is fully adaptable and can be vented to accommodate various business needs. All uses are considered. This is a truly unique opportunity to establish a thriving business in one of Brooklyn's most sought-after neighborhoods.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $2,700,000
      ML approach
      $2,700,000
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $2,715,000
      6.5%
      $2,505,000
      7%
      $2,325,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $2,243,000
      Market price range: $2.24M - $4.51M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $2,860,000
      Current use
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $3,565,000
      Change: +25% Conversion: Difficult
      RETAIL STORES
      $3,455,000
      Change: +21% Conversion: Easy
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $2,470,000
      Change: -14% Conversion: Easy

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -73.9697
    Latitude
    40.6765
    CBSA code
    35620
    CBSA name
    NEW YORK-NORTHERN NEW JERSEY-LONG ISLAND, NY-NJ-PA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $11,550
    $29,640
    $236,580
    $266,220
    -
    $494,000
    $3,943,000
    $4,437,000