Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    640 Merrimon Ave Asheville, NC 28804-3400
    Property profile & analytics

    640 Merrimon Ave Asheville, NC 28804-3400

• Commercial real estate
    • 26,075 SF
    • 1.30 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US53-0142138
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $6,300,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Vapor World - North Asheville / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store / Alternative Medicine Practice
    • Romeo's Vegan Burgers / Restaurant
    • Merrimon Square / Shopping Center & Mall
    • Octopus Garden Smoke Shop / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store
    • Asheville Raven and Crone / Metaphysical Supply Store / Book Store

    Property Details for 640 Merrimon Ave

    Year built
    1989
    Construction
    MASONRY/CONCRETE MASONRY UNITS (CMUS)
    Lot size
    1.30 lot acres
    Property size
    26,075 SF
    Zone code
    DEED DATE:04/09/2018 DEED
    Property type
    Commercial real estate
    APN
    9649-39-7736-00000
    APU
    964939773600000

    Description

    This exceptional commercial property, located at 640 Merrimon Ave, Asheville, NC 28804, offers 24,720 square feet of versatile space in a high-traffic location. The building, constructed in 1989, features a single two-story structure situated on 1.3 acres of land. Currently, 1,350 square feet of space is available, divisible into units as small as 1,350 square feet (or combined for 2,700 square feet). The property is zoned Commercial C and boasts ample free surface parking, a significant advantage in this bustling area. The second-story space offers excellent visibility from an exterior corridor. One portion of the available space includes existing kitchen equipment and floor drains, making it suitable for various food service or retail uses. This prime location on Merrimon Avenue, a major north-south artery in Asheville, sees over 21,000 vehicles daily. Its proximity to the UNC-Asheville campus entrance and surrounding dense residential areas ensures a consistent flow of potential customers. A large monument sign provides excellent branding opportunities. The property's address is 640 Merrimon Ave, with a cross street of Edgemont Rd., and its APN is 964939773600000. This property presents a unique opportunity for businesses seeking high visibility and convenient access in a thriving Asheville submarket.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $6,302,000
      Market price range: $3.12M - $10.7M
      AI Estimate
      $6,302,000
      Market price range: $3.12M - $10.7M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $6,285,000
      Current use
      RESTAURANT
      $9,775,000
      Change: +56% Conversion: Difficult
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $6,685,000
      Change: +6% Conversion: Difficult
      MEDICAL BUILDING
      $5,885,000
      Change: -6% Conversion: Easy
      RETAIL STORES
      $5,250,000
      Change: -16% Conversion: Easy
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $5,030,000
      Change: -20% Conversion: Easy

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -82.5549
    Latitude
    35.6207
    CBSA code
    11700
    CBSA name
    ASHEVILLE, NC METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $43,516
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $4,212,200
    -
    $1,557,300
    $2,654,900
    $4,212,200