Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    620 Douglas Ave Wichita, KS 67202-3504
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    620 Douglas Ave Wichita, KS 67202-3504

• Retail space
    • 8,972 SF
    • 0.08 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US33-0435260
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Ocean Same Day Wichita Flower Delivery / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store / Florist
    • Teaze Beauty Bar / Hair Salon / Nail Salon

    Property Details for 620 Douglas Ave

    Year built
    1912
    Construction
    FRAME
    Lot size
    0.08 lot acres
    Property size
    8,972 SF
    Property type
    Retail space
    APN
    087-125-21-0-23-08-014.00
    APU
    87125210230801400

    Description

    This exceptional 9,000 square foot storefront property, located at 620 E Douglas Ave in Wichita, Kansas, presents a unique redevelopment opportunity. Built in 1912, this iconic building sits on a 3,418 square foot lot and is zoned CBD, offering significant flexibility for future use. The property's historical significance makes it eligible for historical designation, potentially unlocking further incentives and benefits. The building's size and layout offer potential for conversion into residential loft spaces, catering to the growing demand for urban living. Its prime downtown location provides close proximity to key amenities such as Naftzger Park and Cargill, enhancing its appeal and potential for attracting tenants or residents. The asking price is $650,000. 2023 property taxes totaled $6,782.43 (general) and $7.11 (special). This is a rare chance to acquire a piece of Wichita's history and transform it into a thriving commercial or mixed-use space. The property's central location and potential for diverse uses make it an attractive investment for developers and entrepreneurs seeking a high-impact project in a vibrant urban setting. This is a truly exceptional opportunity to capitalize on the ongoing revitalization of downtown Wichita.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -97.3308
    Latitude
    37.6864
    CBSA code
    48620
    CBSA name
    WICHITA, KS METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $6,790
    $5,125
    $52,800
    $57,925
    -
    $20,500
    $211,200
    $231,700