Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    535 Canal St Reading, PA 19602
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    535 Canal St Reading, PA 19602

• Turn key restaurants
    • 12,621 SF
    Turn-Key Restaurant & Event Space For Sale
    $950,000
    93,968 SF

    Turn-Key Restaurant & Event Space

    Turn-key pub, restaurant, and event space available immediately.

    535 Canal Street, Reading, PA 19602
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US73-1971903
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Turn key restaurants

    Property Details for 535 Canal St

    Year built
    1905
    Property size
    12,621 SF
    Property type
    Turn key restaurants
    APN
    5306-43-86-3606-C02
    APU
    530643863606C02

    Description

    This exceptional turn-key restaurant and event space, located at 535 Canal St in Reading, Pennsylvania, is being offered for sale for the first time. The property, condominium unit #3, encompasses 12,703 square feet of net rentable space, distributed across a main floor (11,409 sq ft) and a basement (1,294 sq ft). Built in 1905 and renovated in 2019, this Class C property boasts a prime location within the RR - Riverfront Redevelopment Overlay District, situated on a 0.87-acre lot (APN: 15-3064-28-86-3606). The five-story building offers seating for 250+ patrons and is well-established, with a strong reputation for hosting events, weddings, and meetings. An expertly equipped kitchen and an "R"-Liquor License are included in the sale price of $950,000 ($10.11/sq ft). The property is immediately available. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a thriving, established business in a desirable location. The total building square footage is 93,968 sq ft.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      ML approach
      $365,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $725,000
      Market price range: $293k - $726k

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -75.9287
    Latitude
    40.326
    CBSA code
    39740
    CBSA name
    READING, PA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $8,890
    $9,500
    $326,300
    $335,800
    -
    $9,500
    $326,300
    $335,800
    View Listing