Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    517 W Clay St Collinsville, IL 62234
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    517 W Clay St Collinsville, IL 62234

• Commercial real estate
    • 2,785 SF
    • 0.11 lot acres
    Retail and Apartment Building For Sale
    $135,000
    2,785 SF

    Retail and Apartment Building

    Retail space with attached greenhouse and a two-bedroom apartment.

    517 W Clay St, Collinsville, IL
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US28-0923388
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Bella's Blossoms - A Cullop Jennings Florist / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store / Florist

    Property Details for 517 W Clay St

    Year built
    1967
    Lot size
    0.11 lot acres
    Property size
    2,785 SF
    Property type
    Commercial real estate
    APN
    13-2-21-33-07-202-042
    APU
    132213307202042

    Description

    This exceptional mixed-use property, located at 517 W Clay St in Collinsville, Illinois (zip code 62234), presents a unique investment opportunity. The building, constructed in 1967, boasts a substantial 2,785 square feet situated on a 0.1-acre corner lot, providing excellent visibility and signage potential. The main level, previously a florist shop, features a spacious showroom, sales counter, ample shop space, two walk-in coolers, a kitchenette, an office, and a restroom. A significant asset is the attached greenhouse, offering versatile expansion or specialized use options. Upstairs, a vacant two-bedroom apartment awaits, complete with two bathrooms, a laundry room, a living room, and a kitchen. This provides additional income potential through rental or conversion. The property is zoned B-2, offering flexibility for a variety of commercial uses. The APN is 13-2-21-33-07-202-042. This property is ideal for an owner-occupier seeking a combined commercial and residential space or an investor looking for a strong return on investment in a desirable location. The asking price is $195,000.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -89.993
    Latitude
    38.6692
    CBSA code
    41180
    CBSA name
    ST. LOUIS, MO-IL METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2022
    $2,803
    $6,400
    $36,000
    $42,400
    -
    $19,219
    $108,108
    $127,327
    View Listing