Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    495 Columbia St Somerville, MA 02143
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    495 Columbia St Somerville, MA 02143

• Showrooms
    • 336,002 SF
    • 1.15 lot acres
    Retail Space in Union Square For Lease
    $7,985,000

    Retail Space in Union Square

    Retail space available in Somerville's emerging life science cluster.

    495 Columbia St, Somerville, MA 2143
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US38-1834422
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $7,985,000
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Somerville Tow / Auto Repair Shop
    • JURA Bio, Inc. / Corporate Office

    Property Details for 495 Columbia St

    Year built
    2022
    Construction
    STEEL FRAME
    Lot size
    1.15 lot acres
    Property size
    336,002 SF
    Zone code
    IP
    Property type
    Showrooms
    APN
    SOME M:96 B:F L:9
    APU
    SOMEM96BFL9

    Description

    This exceptional 1,021 square foot retail space presents a unique cafe opportunity within the vibrant Boynton Gateway development in Somerville, Middlesex County. Located in a dynamic commercial area designed by SGA, this single-tenant space is part of a larger 336,000 square foot development strategically positioned within Somerville's burgeoning life science cluster. The property benefits from its location within a thriving community, offering easy access to a diverse range of amenities including food, bars, entertainment, and conveniences all within walking distance. Boynton Gateway's innovative design seamlessly integrates cutting-edge lab space with dynamic commercial areas and vibrant street-front retail, creating a lively and attractive environment for businesses. This prime location offers unparalleled visibility and accessibility, making it an ideal space for a cafe seeking to establish a strong presence in a rapidly growing and highly sought-after area. The space is ready for immediate occupancy and offers a blank canvas for a creative and successful cafe venture. The surrounding area is characterized by a community of forward-thinking individuals, including creators, foodies, artists, small business owners, and innovators. This presents a significant opportunity to tap into a highly engaged and supportive customer base.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $8,060,000
      ML approach
      $9,030,000

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -71.0943
    Latitude
    42.3751
    CBSA code
    14460
    CBSA name
    BOSTON-CAMBRIDGE-QUINCY, MA-NH METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $1,524,973
    $46,368,300
    $37,421,400
    $83,789,700
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $0.00
    View Listing