Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    427 Alvarado St Los Angeles, CA 90057-2933
    Property profile & analytics

    427 Alvarado St Los Angeles, CA 90057-2933

• Apartment buildings
    • 10,976 SF
    • 0.18 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Oct 17, 2025
    $1,575,000
    Property ID
    US09-8191014
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $1,255,000
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Apartment buildings

    Property Details for 427 Alvarado St

    Construction
    WOOD
    Lot size
    0.18 lot acres
    Property size
    10,976 SF
    Zone code
    LAC2
    Property type
    Apartment buildings
    APN
    5154-031-016
    APU
    5154031016

    Description

    This 16-unit apartment building at 427 S Alvarado St, Los Angeles, CA 90057, presents a compelling value-add opportunity. The property, built in 1909 and encompassing 10,976 square feet, consists of fifteen one-bedroom/one-bathroom units and one studio. Currently generating a NOI of $108,275 and a 6.28% cap rate, pro forma projections indicate a significant increase to $270,000 NOI and a 13.53% cap rate with market rent adjustments and renovations. The asking price is $1,995,000, translating to $124,687.50 per unit and $181.76 per square foot. The property is zoned LAC2 and features a 7,841 square foot lot. Its prime location in the Westlake neighborhood offers proximity to Downtown LA, Echo Park, and Silver Lake, ensuring strong rental demand and low vacancy risk. The current rents are below market rates, providing substantial room for growth. This presents a chance to leverage the property's historical charm and strong location to increase profitability. The property's financial performance, combined with its location and value-add potential, makes it an attractive investment in a rapidly developing area of Los Angeles. The APN is 5154-031-016.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -118.275
    Latitude
    34.0608
    CBSA code
    31080
    CBSA name
    LOS ANGELES-LONG BEACH-ANAHEIM, CA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $26,062
    $1,591,812
    $375,992
    $1,967,804
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $0.00