Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    400 Boston Post Rd Wayland, MA 01778-1824
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    400 Boston Post Rd Wayland, MA 01778-1824

• Commercial real estate
    • 44,301 SF
    • 11.50 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale May 17, 2022
    Property ID
    US38-1280907
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $10,235,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Peapod by Stop & Shop / Take-out & Catering / Grocery & Convenience Store
    • The Local Kitchen & Drinks / Restaurant
    • Western Union / Bank / Credit Union
    • Coinstar Kiosk | Bitcoin ATM / Kiosk / Atm
    • Wayland Pizza Company / Take-out & Catering

    Property Details for 400 Boston Post Rd

    Year built
    2012
    Construction
    STEEL FRAME
    Lot size
    11.50 lot acres
    Property size
    44,301 SF
    Zone code
    LC
    Property type
    Commercial real estate
    APN
    WAYL M:23 L:052
    APU
    WAYLM23L052

    Description

    This exceptional mixed-use development, Wayland Town Center, offers a unique opportunity for businesses seeking high-visibility retail or medical office space in the affluent town of Wayland, Massachusetts. Located at 400 Boston Post Rd, 01778, this 191,448 square foot property boasts a prime location just 20 minutes west of downtown Boston, conveniently situated off Route 20 and Route 27. The center features a strong tenant mix including a Stop & Shop anchor grocer, X-Golf, The Local, Elements Massage, The Bagel Table, Btone, and Giacomo's Restaurant, along with approximately 17,000 square feet of medical office space anchored by Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center. Currently, there are 10 spaces available, ranging from 900 to 15,000 contiguous square feet, with a total of 19,889 square feet of vacant space. The property sits on a 28.85-acre lot and offers 899 parking spaces, ensuring ample convenience for customers and employees. Benefitting from 439 feet of frontage along Route 20, the center enjoys exceptional visibility at the intersection of two major roadways. The property is zoned LC-Limited Commercial/Mixed-Use Overlay District. This vibrant center offers a compelling combination of strong demographics, ample parking, and a diverse tenant mix, making it an ideal location for businesses seeking to thrive in a successful retail market.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $12,185,000
      6.5%
      $11,245,000
      7%
      $10,440,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $10,366,000
      Market price range: $1.42M - $10.4M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $11,450,000
      Current use
      RESTAURANT
      $12,860,000
      Change: +12% Conversion: Difficult
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $12,470,000
      Change: +9% Conversion: Difficult
      NEIGHBORHOOD: SHOPPING CENTER
      $12,275,000
      Change: +7% Conversion: Difficult
      RETAIL STORES
      $11,945,000
      Change: +4% Conversion: Easy
      APARTMENT HOUSE (5+ UNITS)
      $10,205,000
      Change: -11% Conversion: Moderate
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $9,695,000
      Change: -15% Conversion: Easy

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -71.3679
    Latitude
    42.3642
    CBSA code
    14460
    CBSA name
    BOSTON-CAMBRIDGE-QUINCY, MA-NH METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $433,512
    $8,124,100
    $19,808,400
    $27,932,500
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $0.00