Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    369 17th St Costa Mesa, CA 92627-3270
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    369 17th St Costa Mesa, CA 92627-3270

• Community centers
    • 28,016 SF
    • 1.86 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Jan 2, 2020
    Property ID
    US09-2550072
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $3,065,000
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Plums Cafe / Cafe & Coffee Shop
    • Fleur De Lys / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store
    • Massimos Pizza and Pasta / Restaurant
    • Shunka Sushi & Japanese Cuisine / Restaurant
    • Baba Threading / Hair Salon / Nail Salon

    Property Details for 369 17th St

    Year built
    1975
    Lot size
    1.86 lot acres
    Property size
    28,016 SF
    Property type
    Community centers
    Property subtype
    Shopping centers
    APN
    425-193-04
    APU
    42519304

    Description

    This exceptional Class A, 39,334 square foot shopping center, located at 369 E 17th St, Costa Mesa, CA 92627, presents a compelling investment opportunity. Boasting a 97% occupancy rate and a Net Operating Income (NOI) of $1,725,598, this two-building, single-story property sits on a 13.73-acre lot. Built in 1975 and extensively renovated in 2018, the center features a mix of upscale boutiques and eateries, attracting customers from a highly affluent demographic with an average household income of $182,000. The property benefits from a triple-net (NNN) lease structure and multi-tenancy, providing diversification and stability. Tenants enjoy built-in annual rent increases of 4%, resulting in a projected NOI increase of over $400,000 (23%) over a 5-year period and over $923,000 (54%) over a 10-year period. This translates to a leveraged cash-on-cash return exceeding 13%. The property's core+ investment type and 6.50% cap rate further enhance its attractiveness. The asking price is $26,548,000. This fully depreciable asset offers outstanding after-tax returns due to the long-term leasehold nature of the property, with the potential to depreciate up to 100% of the purchase price. The property's prime location on 17th Street, a coveted retail corridor in the west Newport Beach/east Costa Mesa area, ensures high visibility and strong traffic counts.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -117.913
    Latitude
    33.6311
    CBSA code
    31080
    CBSA name
    LOS ANGELES-LONG BEACH-ANAHEIM, CA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $184,345
    $13,136,273
    $1,667,551
    $14,803,824
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $0.00