Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    344 Salinas St Salinas, CA 93901-2727
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    344 Salinas St Salinas, CA 93901-2727

• Office buildings
    • 27,660 SF
    • 0.28 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Jan 31, 2025
    $5,000,000
    Property ID
    US09-2977003
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $4,925,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    9.5%
    Office buildings
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • PHP personas ayudando a personas / Bank / Credit Union
    • Law Offices of Bruce Julian Kitchin / Law Firm
    • Haworth Bradshaw Stallknecht / Law Firm
    • Gaeta Raymond R MD / Physician
    • Brose William G MD / Physician

    Property Details for 344 Salinas St

    Year built
    1976
    Construction
    WOOD
    Lot size
    0.28 lot acres
    Property size
    27,660 SF
    Property type
    Office buildings
    APN
    002-345-016-000
    APU
    2345016000

    Description

    This exceptional Class A, two-story office building, located at 344 Salinas St in downtown Salinas, CA, presents a compelling investment opportunity. Boasting 27,660 square feet and a 100% occupancy rate across 16 tenants, including the County of Monterey as its largest tenant, this property offers strong, stable cash flow. The building features 74 on-site parking spaces, supplemented by a nearby city parking garage, and sits on a 12,363 square foot lot. Built in 1976, the property is zoned for commercial office use and currently generates a pro-forma NOI of $349,739, with an asking price of $5,250,000 ($189.90/sq ft). The modified lease structure provides potential for future value-add opportunities through rent increases or lease conversions. The property benefits from a supply-constrained office market and historically low vacancy rates in Salinas, with city-wide office vacancy under 5%. The diverse tenant mix and significant presence of the County of Monterey contribute to the property's exceptional stability and long-term investment potential. Seller financing is available. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a high-performing, multi-tenant office building in a thriving California market.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $4,775,000
      ML approach
      $4,925,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $5,614,000
      Market price range: $4.72M - $15.1M
      AI Estimate
      $3,136,000
      Market price range: $2.11M - $7.62M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $8,185,000
      Current use
      RETAIL STORES
      $8,060,000
      Change: -2% Conversion: Moderate
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $8,045,000
      Change: -2% Conversion: Easy

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -121.656
    Latitude
    36.6721
    CBSA code
    41500
    CBSA name
    SALINAS, CA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $49,668
    $770,751
    $3,066,058
    $3,836,809
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $0.00