Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    300 Capitol St Charleston, WV 25301
    Property profile & analytics

    300 Capitol St Charleston, WV 25301

• Office buildings
    • 0.35 lot acres
    Downtown Charleston Office Space Available For Lease
    $12 SF/Yr

    Downtown Charleston Office Space Available

    20-story office building with city views and tenant amenities.

    300 Capitol St, Charleston, WV 25301
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US94-0191043
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

• Kauffelt & Kauffelt / Law Firm
    • 240 Capitol St LLC / Apartment Building

    Property Details for 300 Capitol St

    Lot size
    0.35 lot acres
    Property type
    Office buildings
    APN
    20-11- 10-0045.0000
    APU
    20111000450000

    Description

    The Kanawha Valley Building, a prominent 20-story Class B office building in downtown Charleston, West Virginia, offers a unique opportunity for businesses seeking flexible and prestigious office space. This iconic structure, built in 1929, boasts 133,681 square feet of total space, with 50,000 square feet currently available for lease. Units range from a minimum of 362 square feet to a maximum contiguous space of 13,514 square feet, accommodating a variety of tenant needs. The building features four elevators for convenient access to all 20 floors. Tenants enjoy the benefit of a complimentary 11th-floor conference room, perfect for meetings and presentations. The building's prime location at 300 Capitol Street provides stunning views of Davis Park and the Charleston skyline. Its central downtown location offers easy access to numerous amenities, including restaurants, shops, banks, the Kanawha County library, Slack Plaza, and major interstates (I-64, I-77, and I-79). Convenient proximity to the airport, daycare facilities, and fitness centers adds to its appeal. Surface parking for 20 vehicles is available nearby. The building's 16 suites offer a variety of configurations to suit diverse business requirements. Experience the blend of historic charm and modern convenience in this exceptional Charleston landmark.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -81.6329
    Latitude
    38.3507
    CBSA code
    16620
    CBSA name
    CHARLESTON, WV METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $23,652
    $217,140
    $517,860
    $735,000
    -
    $361,900
    $863,100
    $1,225,000
    View Listing