Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    295 Technology Dr Christiansburg, VA 24073-7383
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    295 Technology Dr Christiansburg, VA 24073-7383

• Commercial real estate
    • 315,000 SF
    • 46.09 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US87-1895750
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $10,340,000
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Backcountry.com Distribution Center / Distribution Center / Logistics Company

    Property Details for 295 Technology Dr

    Year built
    2012
    Lot size
    46.09 lot acres
    Property size
    315,000 SF
    Zone code
    I2
    Property type
    Commercial real estate
    APN
    559- 1 1B
    APU
    55911B

    Description

    This exceptional Class A industrial property, a 315,000-square-foot warehouse in Christiansburg, Virginia, presents a compelling sale-leaseback opportunity. Built in 2012, this single-tenant facility boasts a 100% occupancy rate with a 15-year absolute NNN lease in place. The lease includes rent bumps and 4-5 year lease options. The property features 30 loading docks, 3 dock-high doors, and a 32-foot ceiling height. Ample parking is provided with 242 spaces. Situated on 46.1 acres (34.5 usable), this strategically located distribution center offers excellent access to Interstate 81. The tenant, a major national online retailer, has a long-term operating history at this location, which serves as their sole eastern US distribution hub. The property is offered fee-simple, with a pro-forma cap rate of 8.00%. The sale-leaseback allows the tenant to strengthen its financial position. Offers are being reviewed, with a target of a 15-year absolute triple net lease with market base rent and annual escalations. The deadline for offers is October 24, 2024. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a high-quality asset with a strong, creditworthy tenant and significant long-term growth potential.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -80.3799
    Latitude
    37.1208
    CBSA code
    13980
    CBSA name
    BLACKSBURG-CHRISTIANSBURG-RADFORD, VA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $1,475
    $1,843,600
    $17,821,800
    $19,665,400
    -
    $1,843,600
    $17,821,800
    $19,665,400