Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    2940 Royal St New Orleans, LA 70117
    Property profile & analytics

    2940 Royal St New Orleans, LA 70117

• Showrooms
    • 63,380 SF
    • 1.81 lot acres
    Bywater Warehouse Space Available For Lease
    $2,255,000

    Bywater Warehouse Space Available

    Dock-high warehouse in Bywater, New Orleans, for lease.

    2940 Royal St, New Orleans, LA 70117
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US36-1416622
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Showrooms

    Property Details for 2940 Royal St

    Year built
    1980
    Lot size
    1.81 lot acres
    Property size
    63,380 SF
    Property type
    Showrooms
    APN
    39W106703
    APU
    39W106703

    Description

    This exceptional 63,244-square-foot warehouse, located at 2940 Royal Street in New Orleans' vibrant Bywater neighborhood, presents a significant industrial opportunity. The property boasts a single-tenant occupancy, offering immediate availability for a new lessee. The building is classified as Class B and features impressive ceiling heights ranging from 17 to 25 feet, providing ample vertical space for storage and operations. Eleven loading docks and one drive-in door ensure efficient loading and unloading capabilities. The expansive lot size of 87,092 square feet offers significant potential for expansion or outdoor storage. The property is zoned HU - MU, Historic Marigny/Treme/Bywater Mixed-Use District, within Orleans Parish, Louisiana, and has a zip code of 70117. The building's total square footage is 63,244 square feet, all of which is currently vacant. Net, Net, Net (NNN) charges are $1.14 per square foot annually, a rate guaranteed for a maximum of 24 months. The owner is open to considering leasing the entire building or a portion thereof. This prime location offers easy access to major transportation routes and is situated within a dynamic and rapidly developing area. This warehouse is ideal for businesses seeking a large, well-equipped space in a desirable New Orleans location.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $2,487,000
      Market price range: $1.75M - $5.65M

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -90.0479
    Latitude
    29.9635
    CBSA code
    35380
    CBSA name
    NEW ORLEANS-METAIRIE-KENNER, LA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    0
    $0.00
    $140,140
    $176,150
    $316,290
    -
    $1,401,400
    $1,174,300
    $2,575,700
    View Listing