Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    27 72nd Stb New York, NY 10023-3498
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    27 72nd Stb New York, NY 10023-3498

• Parking lots & garages
    • 5,496 SF
    • 0.41 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US63-3958383
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $1,475,000
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Kantor Stuart PHD / Physician / Medical Clinic
    • Morgenstern Maria MD / Physician
    • Deutscher Lisa MD / Physician
    • Luria D Msw / Physician
    • Dr. Harry Ramos / Pediatrician / Physician

    Property Details for 27 72nd Stb

    Year built
    1924
    Lot size
    0.41 lot acres
    Property size
    5,496 SF
    Zone code
    NZS
    Property type
    Parking lots & garages
    APN
    01125-1202
    APU
    11251202

    Description

    This exceptional 10,000-square-foot retail condominium at 27 West 72nd Street in New York City presents a unique investment opportunity. The property is a vacant, two-story space ideally suited for a variety of uses, including quick-service restaurants, full-service restaurants, or other retail storefronts. Key features include 14-foot vaulted ceilings, creating an impressive and spacious interior. The space is fully vented, making it perfectly equipped for restaurant operations. There are no use restrictions, offering flexibility for potential tenants. The building boasts convenient access points on both 72nd and 73rd Streets. This prime location on the Upper West Side benefits from exceptional foot traffic, proximity to Central Park (attracting 37.5 million visitors annually), and excellent public transportation access via the C, B, 1, 2, and 3 subway lines. The surrounding neighborhood boasts a high median household income of $123,000, ensuring a strong potential customer base. The property is available for immediate occupancy, allowing for a swift start to operations. This is a value-add investment opportunity in a highly desirable location with significant upside potential.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -73.9774
    Latitude
    40.7773
    CBSA code
    35620
    CBSA name
    NEW YORK-NORTHERN NEW JERSEY-LONG ISLAND, NY-NJ-PA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $41,319
    $46,215
    $343,881
    $390,096
    -
    $102,699
    $779,000
    $881,699