Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    244 Western Ave South Portland, ME 04106
    Property profile & analytics

    244 Western Ave South Portland, ME 04106

• Office buildings
    • 12,389 SF
    • 2.61 lot acres
    Medical Office Space For Sale For Sale
    $3,800,000
    19,188 SF

    Medical Office Space For Sale

    19,188 SF medical office space on 2.61 acres.

    244 Western Ave, South Portland, ME 4106
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US42-0363756
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Office buildings

    Property Details for 244 Western Ave

    Year built
    1976
    Construction
    FRAME
    Lot size
    2.61 lot acres
    Property size
    12,389 SF
    Zone code
    Z
    Property type
    Office buildings
    APN
    SPOR M:067 L:020
    APU
    SPORM067L020

    Description

    This exceptional 17,071 square foot medical office building, situated on a 2.61-acre lot in desirable South Portland, Maine, presents a unique investment opportunity. Built in 1976, the single-building property is zoned CS-Suburban Commercial and boasts a multiple-tenancy configuration, ideal for a variety of medical practices or healthcare-related businesses. The property's address is 244 Western Avenue, South Portland, ME 04106, conveniently located within Cumberland County. Its ample lot size provides significant potential for expansion or future development. The property's assessed parcel number (APN) is Map 67, Lot 20. This well-maintained building offers a substantial footprint for a growing medical practice or a portfolio addition for an investor seeking a stable, established property in a thriving market. The property's location offers easy access to major transportation routes, ensuring convenient access for patients and staff. The building's age provides an opportunity for potential renovations or upgrades to meet current market demands and enhance its value. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a well-positioned medical office building in a highly sought-after location. Serious inquiries are encouraged.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $2,288,000
      Market price range: $1.60M - $3.15M
      AI Estimate
      $1,371,000
      Market price range: $621k - $2.18M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $2,270,000
      Current use
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $2,670,000
      Change: +18% Conversion: Easy
      RETAIL STORES
      $2,515,000
      Change: +11% Conversion: Moderate
      INDUSTRIAL (GENERAL)
      $1,855,000
      Change: -18% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -70.3241
    Latitude
    43.6368
    CBSA code
    38860
    CBSA name
    PORTLAND-SOUTH PORTLAND-BIDDEFORD, ME METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $29,831
    $540,200
    $1,569,500
    $2,109,700
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $0.00
    View Listing