Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    223 Main St Knoxville, IL 61448
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    223 Main St Knoxville, IL 61448

• Commercial real estate
    Downtown Knoxville Commercial Gem For Sale
    $220,000
    3,040 SF

    Downtown Knoxville Commercial Gem

    Renovated income property, prime location.

    223 Main St, Knoxville, IL 61448
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US28-2876146
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Commercial real estate

    Property Details for 223 Main St

    Property type
    Commercial real estate
    APN
    10-28-327-016
    APU
    1028327016

    Description

    This stunning, completely renovated two-story brick commercial building at 223 E Main Street in Knoxville, IL, presents a rare opportunity to acquire a turn-key income-generating property. Boasting 3,040 square feet, the building features a captivating new faГ§ade highlighted by a floor-to-ceiling glass entryway. The main floor offers versatile retail space ideal for a variety of businesses, complete with a full bathroom, enhancing its adaptability. Currently leased, this space provides immediate income potential. Upstairs, a spacious and charming two-bedroom, one-bathroom loft-style apartment awaits. This modern apartment seamlessly blends contemporary design with historic character, showcasing exposed brick and lathe and plaster walls. The open studio-style layout includes a large eat-in kitchen, wide hallways, and a massive living room bathed in natural light from expansive new windows offering picturesque views of downtown Knoxville. The apartment's modern conveniences include a full complement of appliances, including a washer and dryer, ensuring a hassle-free experience for tenants. This property is priced at $220,000 and represents an exceptional investment opportunity in a highly desirable location. Don't miss the chance to own this beautifully modernized building with historic charm and immediate income potential.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -90.2824
    Latitude
    40.9082
    CBSA code
    23660
    CBSA name
    GALESBURG, IL MICROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $787
    $1,290
    $8,490
    $9,780
    -
    $3,870
    $25,470
    $29,340
    View Listing