Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    221 Illinois St Wheaton, IL 60187-5409
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    221 Illinois St Wheaton, IL 60187-5409

• Office buildings
    • 4,292 SF
    • 0.32 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Sep 2, 2022
    $665,000
    Property ID
    US28-3405016
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $765,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    8.2%
    Office buildings
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Peregrine, Stime, Newman, Ritzman & Bruckner, Ltd. / Law Firm
    • Newman Thomas M / Law Firm
    • Kay Robert T C / Law Firm
    • Ideas & Ink Interiors / Interior Design / Home Decor Store
    • Cantigny Park Kitchen Remodeling Solutions / Hardware & Home Improvement / Kitchen & Bath Showroom

    Property Details for 221 Illinois St

    Year built
    1977
    Construction
    FRAME
    Lot size
    0.32 lot acres
    Property size
    4,292 SF
    Zone code
    C
    Property type
    Office buildings
    APN
    05-16-325-013
    APU
    516325013

    Description

    This beautifully renovated two-story office building at 221 W Illinois Street, Wheaton, IL, offers 4,000 square feet of prime commercial space. Situated on a 0.24-acre lot in the heart of Wheaton's downtown business district, this property enjoys exceptional walkability to a wide array of restaurants, businesses, and entertainment venues. The building boasts a traditional office layout with attractive hardwood floors throughout. A fully built-out basement, complete with windows, provides ample additional space. The main level features impressive 10-foot ceilings and a welcoming gas fireplace, creating a sophisticated and comfortable atmosphere. Recent upgrades include a newly seal-coated and striped 12-car private parking lot, ensuring convenient parking for tenants and visitors. Further enhancing energy efficiency and comfort are the recently installed newer HVAC units and double-pane casement windows with screens. This exceptional property presents a rare opportunity to acquire a meticulously maintained and updated office building in a highly desirable location. The asking price is $599,900. This is an ideal investment for businesses seeking a prestigious and functional space in the vibrant Wheaton community.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $770,000
      ML approach
      $685,000
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $1,050,000
      6.5%
      $970,000
      7%
      $900,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $1,011,000
      Market price range: $424k - $1.06M
      AI Estimate
      $835,000
      Market price range: $327k - $864k
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $685,000
      Current use
      MEDICAL BUILDING
      $965,000
      Change: +41% Conversion: Easy
      RETAIL STORES
      $925,000
      Change: +35% Conversion: Moderate
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $900,000
      Change: +31% Conversion: Easy

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -88.1041
    Latitude
    41.8625
    CBSA code
    16980
    CBSA name
    CHICAGO-NAPERVILLE-JOLIET, IL-IN-WI METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $15,832
    $98,460
    $123,190
    $221,650
    -
    $295,380
    $369,570
    $664,950