Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    2201 State St Alton, IL 62002-4316
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    2201 State St Alton, IL 62002-4316

• Office Spaces
    • 903 SF
    • 0.17 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Feb 19, 2026
    $73,500
    Property ID
    US28-2306707
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • J F Emons Ltd / Dental Office
    • Slugger Roo L.L.C / Corporate Office
    • New Beginnings Outreach International / Church
    • New Beginnings with Roo Barbershop / Barber Shop

    Property Details for 2201 State St

    Lot size
    0.17 lot acres
    Property size
    903 SF
    Property type
    Office Spaces
    APN
    23-2-07-02-13-303-002
    APU
    232070213303002

    Description

    This 0.25-acre property at 2201 State Street in Alton, Illinois, presents a unique opportunity for commercial ventures. The single-story brick ranch building offers approximately 99,500 square feet of space, previously utilized as both a dental office and a barbershop. The adaptable layout includes a welcoming waiting area, a dedicated reception area, and two to three private offices, providing flexibility for a variety of businesses. A sizable basement provides ample storage capacity, adding to the property's practicality. The location boasts excellent visibility and high daily traffic counts, ranging from 6,000 to 7,700 vehicles. This translates to significant potential for customer engagement and business growth. The building's solid brick construction ensures durability and low maintenance. While the property has a history of successful operation as a dental and barbering establishment, prospective buyers should note that any proposed commercial use requires approval from the City of Alton. This prime commercial space is priced competitively at $99,500, making it an attractive investment opportunity in a thriving Alton location. Serious inquiries are encouraged to explore the possibilities this property offers.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -90.1946
    Latitude
    38.914
    CBSA code
    41180
    CBSA name
    ST. LOUIS, MO-IL METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2022
    $1,525
    $7,480
    $9,900
    $17,380
    -
    $22,462
    $29,730
    $52,192