Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    217 Thornton Dr Hyannis, MA 02601-8105
    Property profile & analytics

    217 Thornton Dr Hyannis, MA 02601-8105

• Industrial properties
    • 2,400 SF
    • 1.91 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US38-1857847
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $540,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    9.3%
    Industrial properties
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Industrial properties

    Property Details for 217 Thornton Dr

    Year built
    1978
    Construction
    STEEL FRAME
    Lot size
    1.91 lot acres
    Property size
    2,400 SF
    Zone code
    IN
    Property type
    Industrial properties
    APN
    BARN M:297 L:028
    APU
    BARNM297L028

    Description

    This exceptional 2,400 square foot warehouse, situated at 217 Thornton Drive in Hyannis, MA, presents a rare leasing opportunity. Boasting a prime location at the top of the hill, this newly renovated property offers significant advantages for a variety of commercial uses. The warehouse itself features two bays, each equipped with overhead doors: one measuring 12 feet high by 16 feet wide, and the other 12 feet high by 10 feet wide. Adding to its functionality is a substantial fenced yard area to the rear, spanning 73 feet wide and 40 feet deep, providing ample space for storage or outdoor operations. Inside, the space includes multiple newly constructed offices, enhancing its versatility and providing dedicated workspace. Two half-bathrooms are conveniently located within the building. Heating is provided by gas in the warehouse, while the offices benefit from efficient ductless split systems for both heating and air conditioning. The property also features 3-phase power, a significant asset for many businesses, and enjoys excellent street-facing signage for enhanced visibility and branding opportunities. The asking rent is $5,000 per month, NNN. The 1.91-acre lot provides ample space and the property is situated on a 1.91 acre lot. Please note that automotive uses are not permitted.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      ML approach
      $375,000
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $580,000
      6.5%
      $535,000
      7%
      $495,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $492,000
      Market price range: $252k - $492k
      AI Estimate
      $598,000
      Market price range: $281k - $598k
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      INDUSTRIAL (GENERAL)
      $370,000
      Current use
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $560,000
      Change: +53% Conversion: Difficult
      RETAIL STORES
      $545,000
      Change: +48% Conversion: Moderate
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $530,000
      Change: +44% Conversion: Difficult
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $410,000
      Change: +12% Conversion: Easy

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -70.2974
    Latitude
    41.6858
    CBSA code
    12700
    CBSA name
    BARNSTABLE TOWN, MA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2020
    $10,866
    $688,900
    $855,400
    $1,544,300
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $0.00